Skip to content

Electrical and Electronics Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4144
Jharkhand
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI556,68578,405
HS51,39,9231,48,708

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only79,03479,034
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,45,3261,60,226
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,68578,405
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,39,9231,48,708
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,84111,917
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral27,74427,921
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,49930,393
5AISCGender-Neutral14,41514,881
5HSSCGender-Neutral27,18228,487
5AISTGender-Neutral6,9937,743
5HSSTGender-Neutral18,31923,930
4AIGeneralFemale-only72,98372,983
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,45,3261,48,363
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,68573,957
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,34,3131,39,761
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,61711,644
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral24,32824,605
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,49928,481
4AISCGender-Neutral13,56313,664
4HSSCGender-Neutral24,59327,182
4AISTGender-Neutral6,9937,669
4HSSTGender-Neutral10,36919,124
3AIGeneralFemale-only72,98372,983
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,29,5501,34,890
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,68573,935
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,28,6761,32,380
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,06311,464
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,31320,541
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,48127,326
3AISCGender-Neutral13,56313,615
3HSSCGender-Neutral24,55524,593
3AISTGender-Neutral6,9937,280
3HSSTGender-Neutral10,36918,319
2AIGeneralFemale-only70,26870,268
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,16,6391,18,772
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,68570,564
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,20,2151,26,561
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,86511,063
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,38120,118
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,07726,499
2AISCGender-Neutral13,39313,563
2HSSCGender-Neutral24,55524,593
2AISTGender-Neutral6,9937,029
2HSSTGender-Neutral10,36917,782
1AIGeneralFemale-only64,96564,965
1HSGeneralFemale-only1,02,2981,16,639
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,68561,825
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral85,5121,05,598
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4583,458
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,6199,663
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,24517,349
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,48522,958
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6721,672
1AISCGender-Neutral11,81411,875
1HSSCGender-Neutral17,58122,521
1AISTGender-Neutral6,4396,520
1HSSTGender-Neutral9,54711,215

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only67,48268,715
6HSGeneralFemale-only92,8651,38,829
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,68468,479
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,15,3561,44,484
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,28110,376
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral25,54927,594
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,01425,052
6AISCGender-Neutral10,55711,952
6HSSCGender-Neutral24,93131,323
6AISTGender-Neutral6,1996,493
6HSSTGender-Neutral15,41015,410
5AIGeneralFemale-only66,32967,724
5HSGeneralFemale-only92,8651,33,600
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,59764,514
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,15,3561,37,091
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,21310,070
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral24,88826,818
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,01423,041
5AISCGender-Neutral10,55711,952
5HSSCGender-Neutral24,93129,840
5AISTGender-Neutral6,1996,247
5HSSTGender-Neutral15,41015,410
4AIGeneralFemale-only66,32967,724
4HSGeneralFemale-only92,8651,20,995
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,59763,520
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,15,3561,29,471
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,21310,070
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral22,56323,183
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,16022,945
4AISCGender-Neutral10,55711,952
4HSSCGender-Neutral24,93129,098
4AISTGender-Neutral6,1996,247
4HSSTGender-Neutral15,41015,410
3AIGeneralFemale-only64,82467,724
3HSGeneralFemale-only92,8651,14,689
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,59762,513
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,15,3561,24,523
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,21310,070
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral21,06122,563
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,01522,691
3AISCGender-Neutral10,55711,952
3HSSCGender-Neutral24,93128,056
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0246,204
3HSSTGender-Neutral15,41046,744
2AIGeneralFemale-only63,75666,173
2HSGeneralFemale-only92,8651,14,510
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,01461,726
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,04,4291,14,689
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,2139,757
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,15320,553
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,92621,120
2AISCGender-Neutral10,55711,442
2HSSCGender-Neutral24,93126,628
2AISTGender-Neutral5,3215,907
2HSSTGender-Neutral15,41037,125

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only62,81664,024
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,22,4571,22,457
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,94258,085
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,5791,20,113
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9432,943
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,67110,185
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral22,10523,182
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,27922,016
5AISCGender-Neutral11,48312,363
5HSSCGender-Neutral27,75530,403
5AISTGender-Neutral5,6325,632
5HSSTGender-Neutral20,10330,030
4AIGeneralFemale-only54,83959,117
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,15,1711,15,171
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,12656,420
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,5791,12,616
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9432,943
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,6719,910
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral22,10522,332
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,27921,470
4AISCGender-Neutral10,22711,621
4HSSCGender-Neutral26,30226,828
4AISTGender-Neutral5,6325,632
4HSSTGender-Neutral20,10330,030
3AIGeneralFemale-only54,83959,117
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,08,5121,08,512
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,12656,420
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,5791,03,532
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9432,943
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,6719,910
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,63021,028
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,27921,435
3AISCGender-Neutral10,22711,621
3HSSCGender-Neutral25,41725,832
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6325,632
3HSSTGender-Neutral20,10328,143
2AIGeneralFemale-only54,83954,881
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,02,3611,02,361
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,12653,704
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,57998,808
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9432,943
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,6719,910
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,43919,501
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,92420,600
2AISCGender-Neutral10,22711,621
2HSSCGender-Neutral22,13423,974
2AISTGender-Neutral5,3625,362
2HSSTGender-Neutral19,00220,103
1AIGeneralFemale-only54,40754,839
1HSGeneralFemale-only93,45093,450
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,83849,126
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral65,87786,708
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9432,943
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,6439,671
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,10917,139
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,25919,095
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4351,435
1AISCGender-Neutral7,90010,227
1HSSCGender-Neutral11,87919,018
1AISTGender-Neutral4,9224,922
1HSSTGender-Neutral6,40613,470

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,44668,864
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral86,8761,16,152
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,83612,171
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral21,32725,367
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,58625,388
6AISCGender-Neutral12,71913,263
6HSSCGender-Neutral29,43731,461
6AISTGender-Neutral5,9806,528
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,52466,485
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral86,8761,10,468
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,06511,775
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral21,32724,108
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,77823,216
5AISCGender-Neutral11,71212,875
5HSSCGender-Neutral20,09227,428
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9806,528
5HSSTGender-Neutral27,80727,807
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,52464,852
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral86,8761,06,102
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,72811,065
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral21,32722,679
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,77822,556
4AISCGender-Neutral11,71212,719
4HSSCGender-Neutral20,09225,770
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8776,227
4HSSTGender-Neutral27,80727,807
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,52462,679
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral86,87699,836
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,22310,586
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,88321,327
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,47721,212
3AISCGender-Neutral11,71212,468
3HSSCGender-Neutral20,09222,706
3AISTGender-Neutral5,8776,148
3HSSTGender-Neutral27,80727,807

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only1
HSGeneralFemale-only2
AIGeneralGender-Neutral7
HSGeneralGender-Neutral7
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral2
HSSCGender-Neutral2
AISTGender-Neutral2
HSSTGender-Neutral3
HSST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electrical and Electronics Engineering closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 56,685, closing rank 78,405. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 1,39,923, closing rank 1,48,708.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electrical and Electronics Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.