Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4114
Jharkhand
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI556,62672,172
HS586,0391,39,952

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only60,96072,983
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,18,7721,30,822
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,62672,172
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral86,0391,39,952
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0334,033
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,20311,657
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral21,86227,653
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,16128,141
5AISCGender-Neutral13,66414,141
5HSSCGender-Neutral23,66024,593
5AISTGender-Neutral2,9657,280
5HSSTGender-Neutral8,78422,910
4AIGeneralFemale-only60,96071,254
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,12,9101,18,772
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,62669,017
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral86,0391,31,798
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0334,033
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,20311,412
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,57022,370
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,22627,404
4AISCGender-Neutral7,34913,615
4HSSCGender-Neutral23,41224,555
4AISTGender-Neutral2,9657,280
4HSSTGender-Neutral8,78420,040
3AIGeneralFemale-only60,96071,254
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,12,9101,18,772
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,59568,955
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral86,0391,24,870
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0334,033
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,45010,591
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,22120,272
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,80326,552
3AISCGender-Neutral7,34913,577
3HSSCGender-Neutral22,52123,660
3AISTGender-Neutral2,9657,143
3HSSTGender-Neutral8,78419,172
2AIGeneralFemale-only60,96069,580
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,01,7681,07,028
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,59565,468
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral86,0391,14,269
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0334,033
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,06210,450
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,15818,802
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,79026,026
2AISCGender-Neutral7,34912,759
2HSSCGender-Neutral21,35523,012
2AISTGender-Neutral2,9657,143
2HSSTGender-Neutral8,78416,772
1AIGeneralFemale-only60,96062,244
1HSGeneralFemale-only1,01,3051,01,768
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,59560,027
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral85,51596,804
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0583,058
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1569,655
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,84316,817
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,40422,209
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7641,764
1AISCGender-Neutral7,34912,256
1HSSCGender-Neutral18,47720,443
1AISTGender-Neutral2,9656,046
1HSSTGender-Neutral8,78413,933

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only63,75666,733
6HSGeneralFemale-only1,43,1941,47,287
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,99766,125
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral91,6771,33,575
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,43410,278
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,24422,884
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,67923,232
6AISCGender-Neutral11,52412,956
6HSSCGender-Neutral27,04929,840
6AISTGender-Neutral5,8886,445
5AIGeneralFemale-only63,37364,824
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,20,5931,33,232
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,71062,547
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral91,3311,24,523
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,3469,919
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,84222,563
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,67922,718
5AISCGender-Neutral11,52412,771
5HSSCGender-Neutral26,58227,049
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8886,445
4AIGeneralFemale-only62,99563,756
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,20,5931,30,335
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,71062,547
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral91,3311,18,037
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,3469,919
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,84221,606
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,67922,624
4AISCGender-Neutral11,52412,771
4HSSCGender-Neutral26,58227,049
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8886,225
3AIGeneralFemale-only62,99563,756
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,20,5931,27,946
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,71062,268
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral91,3311,17,036
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8649,629
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,84220,244
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,45422,405
3AISCGender-Neutral11,52412,405
3HSSCGender-Neutral26,58227,049
3AISTGender-Neutral5,8886,225
2AIGeneralFemale-only55,57263,115
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,09,9181,14,061
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,75061,107
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral91,3311,03,375
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8649,469
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,26219,245
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,32121,677
2AISCGender-Neutral11,20712,184
2HSSCGender-Neutral22,25924,617
2AISTGender-Neutral5,8886,114
2HSSTGender-Neutral33,84842,858

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only51,28065,927
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,01,9671,22,144
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,18360,736
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,02,9621,21,375
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,06710,333
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral21,06923,793
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,77221,673
5AISCGender-Neutral10,60412,312
5HSSCGender-Neutral13,72928,693
5AISTGender-Neutral5,0016,447
5HSSTGender-Neutral16,59336,343
4AIGeneralFemale-only51,28062,053
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,01,9671,07,488
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,11957,687
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral96,5961,14,823
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,56910,162
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,15521,708
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,77221,032
4AISCGender-Neutral10,60412,263
4HSSCGender-Neutral13,72927,318
4AISTGender-Neutral5,0016,447
4HSSTGender-Neutral16,59336,343
3AIGeneralFemale-only51,28061,788
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,01,9671,07,488
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,11956,748
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral92,0801,08,140
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,56910,162
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,87921,069
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,77220,600
3AISCGender-Neutral10,60412,036
3HSSCGender-Neutral13,72925,162
3AISTGender-Neutral5,0016,434
3HSSTGender-Neutral16,59336,343
2AIGeneralFemale-only51,28054,190
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,00,7641,04,699
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,02354,202
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral86,77397,804
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,9069,569
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,26519,217
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,77220,452
2AISCGender-Neutral10,60411,795
2HSSCGender-Neutral13,72923,786
2AISTGender-Neutral5,0016,290
2HSSTGender-Neutral16,59322,588
1AIGeneralFemale-only45,29451,280
1HSGeneralFemale-only81,52193,443
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,18050,991
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral73,16486,890
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4322,432
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4778,906
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,82716,911
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,46619,630
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5881,588
1AISCGender-Neutral10,26010,706
1HSSCGender-Neutral13,72919,161
1AISTGender-Neutral4,4405,014
1HSSTGender-Neutral12,36215,287

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,33862,356
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral80,93298,678
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,21410,904
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,68422,047
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,52221,212
6AISCGender-Neutral12,00512,409
6HSSCGender-Neutral25,77027,334
6AISTGender-Neutral5,7656,630
6HSSTGender-Neutral16,68516,685
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,33861,437
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral79,35794,195
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,11810,590
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,68420,833
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,00220,216
5AISCGender-Neutral11,55812,113
5HSSCGender-Neutral20,49925,770
5AISTGender-Neutral5,6686,015
5HSSTGender-Neutral16,68516,685
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,33859,893
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral79,29293,158
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,11810,220
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,68420,655
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,34720,191
4AISCGender-Neutral11,25211,918
4HSSCGender-Neutral19,70723,183
4AISTGender-Neutral5,3705,668
4HSSTGender-Neutral16,68516,685
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,33857,883
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral78,87290,319
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4349,700
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,68419,849
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,34720,191
3AISCGender-Neutral10,57611,257
3HSSCGender-Neutral19,70721,194
3AISTGender-Neutral5,2135,530
3HSSTGender-Neutral16,68516,685

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only3
HSGeneralFemale-only3
AIGeneralGender-Neutral15
HSGeneralGender-Neutral14
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral5
HSSCGender-Neutral3
HSSC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral3
HSSTGender-Neutral9
HSST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 56,626, closing rank 72,172. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 86,039, closing rank 1,39,952.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.