Skip to content

Mathematics and Computing at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus

Integrated Master of Science · 5-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 5506
Jharkhand
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI567,14474,534
HS51,22,3411,49,857

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only74,39174,391
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,54,2361,65,976
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,14474,534
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,22,3411,49,857
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,16712,458
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral29,39429,612
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,50129,393
5AISCGender-Neutral12,85914,931
5HSSCGender-Neutral29,82132,118
5AISTGender-Neutral7,2508,497
5HSSTGender-Neutral11,19423,315
4AIGeneralFemale-only74,39174,391
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,54,2361,55,646
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,71471,549
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,22,2951,36,896
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,89111,917
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral26,36626,513
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,10527,662
4AISCGender-Neutral12,85913,116
4HSSCGender-Neutral28,59029,412
4AISTGender-Neutral3,4707,250
4HSSTGender-Neutral11,19420,188
3AIGeneralFemale-only73,51473,514
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,10,2011,45,326
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,71470,802
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,22,2951,34,180
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,67311,535
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral23,93626,288
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,52426,656
3AISCGender-Neutral12,59012,859
3HSSCGender-Neutral27,18228,541
3AISTGender-Neutral3,4707,250
3HSSTGender-Neutral11,19418,969
2AIGeneralFemale-only73,51473,514
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,10,2011,45,326
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,71469,677
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral98,2351,24,195
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,67311,535
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,33221,179
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,52424,604
2AISCGender-Neutral12,59012,859
2HSSCGender-Neutral23,66027,182
2AISTGender-Neutral3,4707,250
2HSSTGender-Neutral11,19416,607
1AIGeneralFemale-only68,27468,274
1HSGeneralFemale-only73,5141,10,201
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,60759,170
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral75,1051,10,684
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6943,694
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,21410,450
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,33420,118
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,87423,444
1AISCGender-Neutral10,63512,062
1HSSCGender-Neutral18,75023,660
1AISTGender-Neutral3,4706,111
1HSSTGender-Neutral11,19414,426

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only1
HSGeneralFemale-only2
AIGeneralGender-Neutral7
HSGeneralGender-Neutral7
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral2
HSSCGender-Neutral2
AISTGender-Neutral2
HSSTGender-Neutral3
HSST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mathematics and Computing closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 67,144, closing rank 74,534. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 1,22,341, closing rank 1,49,857.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mathematics and Computing at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.