Skip to content

Mechanical Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4125
Jharkhand
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI570,00581,513
HS51,22,8971,42,807

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only74,97074,970
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,55,4891,57,452
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,00581,513
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,22,8971,42,807
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,48512,923
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral28,85829,027
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,57431,445
5AISCGender-Neutral15,77215,917
5HSSCGender-Neutral26,37127,865
5AISTGender-Neutral8,5418,610
5HSSTGender-Neutral18,87823,291
4AIGeneralFemale-only74,97074,970
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,49,4521,50,670
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,00579,501
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,22,8971,36,716
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,19412,485
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral23,90926,112
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,57431,445
4AISCGender-Neutral13,90514,141
4HSSCGender-Neutral26,37127,865
4AISTGender-Neutral8,2788,348
4HSSTGender-Neutral15,46719,901
3AIGeneralFemale-only74,39174,391
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,30,8221,43,708
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,00576,358
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,21,1231,27,627
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,61712,194
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral22,86023,706
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,57428,141
3AISCGender-Neutral13,90514,141
3HSSCGender-Neutral26,37127,712
3AISTGender-Neutral7,3177,789
3HSSTGender-Neutral15,46719,085
2AIGeneralFemale-only72,23572,235
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,19,9461,30,822
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,38872,983
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,18,3471,21,830
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,61711,657
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,22120,074
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,57427,879
2AISCGender-Neutral13,28313,609
2HSSCGender-Neutral26,37127,640
2AISTGender-Neutral6,8857,280
2HSSTGender-Neutral14,99917,183
1AIGeneralFemale-only70,26370,263
1HSGeneralFemale-only1,04,2601,08,388
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,22966,995
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral84,5771,12,527
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7782,778
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,02310,444
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,67818,158
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,64925,514
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3791,379
1AISCGender-Neutral12,04712,324
1HSSCGender-Neutral19,37421,185
1AISTGender-Neutral6,0766,387
1HSSTGender-Neutral9,59813,419

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only76,20676,206
6HSGeneralFemale-only1,44,3001,53,471
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,97273,343
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral96,2951,46,293
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,06911,218
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral28,02128,039
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,41326,484
6AISCGender-Neutral12,00912,704
6HSSCGender-Neutral29,10433,268
6AISTGender-Neutral6,5766,705
6HSSTGender-Neutral32,87432,874
5AIGeneralFemale-only70,08670,086
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,43,1941,44,300
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,97270,172
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral96,2951,38,712
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,28111,069
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral24,65726,869
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,10624,413
5AISCGender-Neutral11,27012,009
5HSSCGender-Neutral29,10430,159
5AISTGender-Neutral6,5766,705
5HSSTGender-Neutral32,87432,874
4AIGeneralFemale-only70,08670,086
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,43,1941,43,735
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,63068,567
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral96,2951,29,676
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,28111,069
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral23,39724,352
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,10624,413
4AISCGender-Neutral11,27012,009
4HSSCGender-Neutral29,10429,840
4AISTGender-Neutral6,5766,705
4HSSTGender-Neutral32,87443,554
3AIGeneralFemale-only70,08670,086
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,41,4971,43,194
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,63066,982
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral96,2951,25,236
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,7499,919
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,44020,398
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,10624,413
3AISCGender-Neutral11,27012,009
3HSSCGender-Neutral28,56628,679
3AISTGender-Neutral6,5766,705
3HSSTGender-Neutral32,87443,156
2AIGeneralFemale-only70,08670,086
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,16,9851,17,011
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,63064,285
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral96,2951,15,842
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,7499,762
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,44019,779
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,13722,994
2AISCGender-Neutral11,27012,009
2HSSCGender-Neutral22,34226,807
2AISTGender-Neutral6,5156,536
2HSSTGender-Neutral20,16523,597

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only68,58573,040
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,22,8201,22,820
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,51768,851
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral87,3671,21,367
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,82612,942
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral24,14224,504
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,05523,395
5AISCGender-Neutral13,84613,950
5HSSCGender-Neutral28,10028,487
5AISTGender-Neutral6,2906,290
5HSSTGender-Neutral14,92614,926
4AIGeneralFemale-only55,02668,585
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,18,5361,18,536
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,00566,394
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral87,3671,17,358
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,87112,083
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral22,39123,135
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,95222,422
4AISCGender-Neutral11,92913,453
4HSSCGender-Neutral27,21527,848
4AISTGender-Neutral6,2906,290
4HSSTGender-Neutral14,92644,305
3AIGeneralFemale-only55,02668,585
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,17,0861,17,086
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,00565,791
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral87,3671,09,370
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,82611,548
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral21,41121,701
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,47022,058
3AISCGender-Neutral11,92913,314
3HSSCGender-Neutral24,85127,032
3AISTGender-Neutral6,2136,213
3HSSTGender-Neutral14,92625,320
2AIGeneralFemale-only55,02659,117
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,07,4881,07,488
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,05763,404
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral87,3671,01,906
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,82611,509
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,18220,403
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,17021,470
2AISCGender-Neutral11,92912,311
2HSSCGender-Neutral24,65324,743
2AISTGender-Neutral5,7995,799
2HSSTGender-Neutral14,92617,333
1AIGeneralFemale-only55,02656,649
1HSGeneralFemale-only94,55494,554
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,20855,662
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral76,49890,582
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2943,294
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,06710,826
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,22417,605
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,82920,600
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5171,517
1AISCGender-Neutral7,66311,041
1HSSCGender-Neutral19,04519,332
1AISTGender-Neutral4,5854,585
1HSSTGender-Neutral14,92615,514

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,17976,428
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,00,7391,18,250
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,48812,989
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,53726,316
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,46927,493
6AISCGender-Neutral13,66714,077
6HSSCGender-Neutral28,16429,444
6AISTGender-Neutral6,9637,316
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,17973,870
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,00,7391,14,633
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,03612,397
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,53724,286
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,84126,604
5AISCGender-Neutral13,66714,028
5HSSCGender-Neutral27,70127,999
5AISTGender-Neutral6,5717,112
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,69272,590
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,00,7391,10,541
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,85412,187
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,53722,244
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,84125,969
4AISCGender-Neutral12,94613,435
4HSSCGender-Neutral23,30725,457
4AISTGender-Neutral6,2826,528
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,49369,141
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral93,1581,04,473
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,40811,926
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,53721,240
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,16324,418
3AISCGender-Neutral12,51112,932
3HSSCGender-Neutral22,00923,111
3AISTGender-Neutral5,9006,471

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only1
HSGeneralFemale-only2
AIGeneralGender-Neutral7
HSGeneralGender-Neutral7
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral2
HSSCGender-Neutral2
AISTGender-Neutral2
HSSTGender-Neutral3
HSST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 70,005, closing rank 81,513. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 1,22,897, closing rank 1,42,807.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mechanical Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.