Skip to content

Chemical Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4107
Jharkhand
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI545,48561,847

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only53,55665,596
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,48561,847
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6253,625
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,2469,863
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,73125,871
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7741,774
5AISCGender-Neutral9,70313,356
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5406,580
4AIGeneralFemale-only50,16964,374
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,48559,691
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6253,625
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8619,481
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,31525,104
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7741,774
4AISCGender-Neutral9,70312,815
4AISTGender-Neutral4,5406,496
3AIGeneralFemale-only50,16964,272
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,48558,916
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6253,625
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7929,455
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,31524,604
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7741,774
3AISCGender-Neutral9,70312,545
3AISTGender-Neutral4,5406,339
2AIGeneralFemale-only50,16964,272
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,02957,645
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6253,625
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7929,396
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,60623,464
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7741,774
2AISCGender-Neutral9,46312,245
2AISTGender-Neutral4,5406,210
1AIGeneralFemale-only41,18056,889
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,02953,335
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,3881,388
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,0388,851
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,86320,572
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5231,523
1AISCGender-Neutral9,46311,055
1AISTGender-Neutral4,1495,464

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only55,36263,036
6HSGeneralFemale-only77,5561,01,554
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,26054,554
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral62,76091,841
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,8588,527
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,37821,338
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,24220,139
6AISCGender-Neutral10,05211,329
6HSSCGender-Neutral15,68222,156
6AISTGender-Neutral5,5795,908
6HSSTGender-Neutral6,34837,160
5AIGeneralFemale-only45,70057,928
5HSGeneralFemale-only77,55695,695
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,26051,144
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral62,76087,763
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,4368,094
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,62019,765
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,59319,131
5AISCGender-Neutral10,05211,173
5HSSCGender-Neutral15,68222,156
5AISTGender-Neutral5,2105,831
5HSSTGender-Neutral6,34837,160
4AIGeneralFemale-only45,70057,928
4HSGeneralFemale-only77,55695,695
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,26051,086
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral62,76087,290
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,4368,094
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,47619,408
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,08219,048
4AISCGender-Neutral10,05211,101
4HSSCGender-Neutral15,68222,156
4AISTGender-Neutral5,2105,579
4HSSTGender-Neutral6,34837,160
3AIGeneralFemale-only45,70057,928
3HSGeneralFemale-only77,55695,695
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,26050,905
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral62,76087,290
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,4368,094
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,47619,408
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,08219,018
3AISCGender-Neutral10,05211,101
3HSSCGender-Neutral15,68222,156
3AISTGender-Neutral5,2105,524
3HSSTGender-Neutral6,34843,941
2AIGeneralFemale-only45,70053,515
2HSGeneralFemale-only77,55691,055
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,26049,382
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral62,76084,726
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9783,978
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,9267,917
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,47617,723
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,08218,560
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7091,709
2AISCGender-Neutral10,05210,857
2HSSCGender-Neutral15,68221,958
2AISTGender-Neutral5,1235,506
2HSSTGender-Neutral6,34825,291

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only44,87355,026
5HSGeneralFemale-only74,96688,813
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,38949,909
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral55,52082,308
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4363,436
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,1648,624
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,44717,013
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,87119,536
5AISCGender-Neutral5,19511,282
5HSSCGender-Neutral19,73323,663
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1155,664
5HSSTGender-Neutral10,59220,337
4AIGeneralFemale-only41,88153,667
4HSGeneralFemale-only74,96686,118
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,38947,817
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral55,52081,587
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4363,436
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,8538,431
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,46715,939
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,87119,046
4AISCGender-Neutral5,19511,139
4HSSCGender-Neutral19,73323,614
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8945,622
4HSSTGender-Neutral10,59220,337
3AIGeneralFemale-only41,88152,508
3HSGeneralFemale-only74,96686,118
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,38946,966
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral55,52081,198
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4363,436
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,8538,259
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,46715,939
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,87118,599
3AISCGender-Neutral5,19510,980
3HSSCGender-Neutral19,73323,614
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8945,622
3HSSTGender-Neutral10,59241,315
2AIGeneralFemale-only41,88150,950
2HSGeneralFemale-only74,96686,118
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,38946,514
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral55,52078,741
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4363,436
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,5088,203
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,31614,919
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,87118,360
2AISCGender-Neutral5,19510,881
2HSSCGender-Neutral18,70523,047
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8555,293
2HSSTGender-Neutral10,59220,965
1AIGeneralFemale-only38,00649,305
1HSGeneralFemale-only71,43679,054
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,89043,519
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral47,63471,878
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4712,471
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,5088,147
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,86813,814
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,56717,027
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4721,472
1AISCGender-Neutral5,1959,319
1HSSCGender-Neutral15,93920,345
1AISTGender-Neutral2,7414,515
1HSSTGender-Neutral5,76515,744

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,39352,487
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral55,11575,402
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,5579,375
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,67215,760
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,52519,295
6AISCGender-Neutral9,05911,133
6HSSCGender-Neutral17,55720,182
6AISTGender-Neutral4,5515,651
6HSSTGender-Neutral6,43422,355
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,39349,604
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral52,79673,435
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,2428,745
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,04013,680
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,52518,803
5AISCGender-Neutral9,05910,472
5HSSCGender-Neutral17,55719,866
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5515,071
5HSSTGender-Neutral6,43422,355
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,39348,871
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral52,79673,210
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,9478,629
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,04013,680
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,52518,689
4AISCGender-Neutral9,05910,472
4HSSCGender-Neutral17,55719,866
4AISTGender-Neutral4,2504,866
4HSSTGender-Neutral6,43422,355
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,39348,013
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral52,79672,721
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,7118,557
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,88013,061
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,52518,415
3AISCGender-Neutral9,05910,179
3HSSCGender-Neutral17,55719,232
3AISTGender-Neutral4,2504,858
3HSSTGender-Neutral6,43434,354
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,39347,298
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral52,79667,385
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,6248,295
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,49312,159
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,16717,241
2AISCGender-Neutral8,3779,455
2HSSCGender-Neutral14,61216,126
2AISTGender-Neutral4,0414,544
2HSSTGender-Neutral6,43420,124

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,14454,086
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral55,13667,582
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,2778,823
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,74412,592
6AISCGender-Neutral7,8629,881
6HSSCGender-Neutral15,63517,241
6AISTGender-Neutral4,5875,110
6HSSTGender-Neutral8,75619,689
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral34,58451,315
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral54,83464,612
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,7318,261
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,48712,069
5AISCGender-Neutral7,8629,761
5HSSCGender-Neutral15,63517,241
5AISTGender-Neutral4,0584,646
5HSSTGender-Neutral8,75617,871
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral34,58450,161
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral54,83464,347
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,7318,158
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,76811,912
4AISCGender-Neutral7,8629,761
4HSSCGender-Neutral15,63517,241
4AISTGender-Neutral4,0584,646
4HSSTGender-Neutral8,75617,026
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral34,58449,325
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral50,85664,064
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,3107,925
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,76811,912
3AISCGender-Neutral7,8629,761
3HSSCGender-Neutral13,01616,528
3AISTGender-Neutral4,0584,646
3HSSTGender-Neutral8,75615,219
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral34,58448,394
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral48,69860,387
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3092,309
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,3107,740
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,76811,682
2AISCGender-Neutral7,7749,522
2HSSCGender-Neutral13,01615,967
2AISTGender-Neutral4,0584,638
2HSSTGender-Neutral8,75613,544
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,94944,003
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral45,83557,923
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3092,309
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,4196,859
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,63310,793
1AISCGender-Neutral5,8188,026
1HSSCGender-Neutral9,12812,471
1AISTGender-Neutral3,2114,163
1HSSTGender-Neutral7,03811,025

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only12
AIGeneralGender-Neutral60
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral21
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral10
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Chemical Engineering closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 45,485, closing rank 61,847.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Chemical Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.