Skip to content

Mechanical Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4125
Jharkhand
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI531,67653,694

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only50,76360,237
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,67653,694
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0993,099
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3399,023
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,82822,038
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5241,524
5AISCGender-Neutral7,87312,322
5AISTGender-Neutral3,9906,513
4AIGeneralFemale-only47,83056,595
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,45550,403
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0993,099
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,4928,792
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,25821,161
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5241,524
4AISCGender-Neutral7,87312,028
4AISTGender-Neutral3,9906,262
3AIGeneralFemale-only47,83056,595
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,45550,313
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0993,099
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,4538,762
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,25820,855
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5241,524
3AISCGender-Neutral7,87311,970
3AISTGender-Neutral3,9906,182
2AIGeneralFemale-only47,83056,385
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,45549,166
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0993,099
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,3718,588
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,13020,197
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5241,524
2AISCGender-Neutral7,87311,748
2AISTGender-Neutral3,9905,937
1AIGeneralFemale-only47,49552,372
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,45544,776
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,2902,290
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,6507,589
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,13018,222
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5241,524
1AISCGender-Neutral7,58810,833
1AISTGender-Neutral3,9905,332

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only44,94060,079
6HSGeneralFemale-only78,48792,645
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral34,67046,739
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral55,68369,698
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,5727,409
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,88314,216
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,45519,111
6AISCGender-Neutral7,36310,933
6HSSCGender-Neutral15,93920,754
6AISTGender-Neutral4,9625,524
6HSSTGender-Neutral9,00933,230
5AIGeneralFemale-only44,94055,826
5HSGeneralFemale-only76,83491,755
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,15243,420
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral52,73467,016
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,5116,995
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,15512,270
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,87217,830
5AISCGender-Neutral6,72410,716
5HSSCGender-Neutral10,74819,444
5AISTGender-Neutral3,0545,511
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,00925,951
4AIGeneralFemale-only44,94055,572
4HSGeneralFemale-only76,83490,846
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,15242,988
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral52,73467,016
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,5116,995
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,15512,270
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,87217,663
4AISCGender-Neutral6,72410,716
4HSSCGender-Neutral10,74819,444
4AISTGender-Neutral3,0545,389
4HSSTGender-Neutral9,00924,002
3AIGeneralFemale-only44,94055,572
3HSGeneralFemale-only76,83488,021
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,15242,824
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral52,73467,016
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0344,034
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,5116,995
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,15512,270
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,87217,589
3AISCGender-Neutral6,72410,589
3HSSCGender-Neutral10,74819,444
3AISTGender-Neutral3,0545,276
3HSSTGender-Neutral9,00922,817
2AIGeneralFemale-only44,94055,386
2HSGeneralFemale-only76,74883,484
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral30,29642,477
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral43,31666,235
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8202,820
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,5116,992
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,15511,896
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,87217,177
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6741,674
2AISCGender-Neutral6,72410,149
2HSSCGender-Neutral10,74819,398
2AISTGender-Neutral3,0545,252
2HSSTGender-Neutral9,00919,684

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only43,91553,467
5HSGeneralFemale-only78,40487,225
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,38943,489
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral54,25466,709
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,3328,057
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93513,321
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,84018,290
5AISCGender-Neutral9,38010,594
5HSSCGender-Neutral15,60519,036
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1195,597
5HSSTGender-Neutral11,04321,703
4AIGeneralFemale-only43,91550,950
4HSGeneralFemale-only72,80384,968
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,26941,034
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral53,00563,477
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,0497,709
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,51513,316
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,84017,740
4AISCGender-Neutral9,38010,413
4HSSCGender-Neutral15,60518,705
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1195,490
4HSSTGender-Neutral11,04321,703
3AIGeneralFemale-only43,91550,950
3HSGeneralFemale-only72,80384,968
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,26940,025
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral53,00563,477
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,0497,709
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,51513,185
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,84017,477
3AISCGender-Neutral9,38010,330
3HSSCGender-Neutral15,60518,705
3AISTGender-Neutral4,5865,416
3HSSTGender-Neutral11,04320,982
2AIGeneralFemale-only43,91550,315
2HSGeneralFemale-only72,80384,968
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,26939,655
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral52,62962,469
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,3767,557
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,51512,151
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,84016,984
2AISCGender-Neutral9,38010,093
2HSSCGender-Neutral15,60518,398
2AISTGender-Neutral4,5865,214
2HSSTGender-Neutral11,04316,197
1AIGeneralFemale-only43,91547,534
1HSGeneralFemale-only63,59277,134
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,50837,430
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral46,43257,628
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7402,740
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,1757,193
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,47611,017
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,77615,181
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4751,475
1AISCGender-Neutral7,2829,380
1HSSCGender-Neutral15,60516,922
1AISTGender-Neutral4,1614,498
1HSSTGender-Neutral6,40511,428

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,18244,661
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral44,80659,004
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,6838,304
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,22411,729
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,60017,736
6AISCGender-Neutral8,11310,913
6HSSCGender-Neutral14,72217,573
6AISTGender-Neutral3,1454,544
6HSSTGender-Neutral8,15128,379
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,18242,105
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral42,62855,597
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,6247,986
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,33411,493
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,79216,876
5AISCGender-Neutral8,11310,087
5HSSCGender-Neutral14,72217,573
5AISTGender-Neutral3,1454,544
5HSSTGender-Neutral8,15128,379
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,18242,043
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral42,62855,597
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,6247,986
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,33411,493
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,79216,824
4AISCGender-Neutral8,11310,010
4HSSCGender-Neutral14,72217,573
4AISTGender-Neutral3,1454,410
4HSSTGender-Neutral8,15129,365
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,18241,734
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral42,62855,597
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,3337,916
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,33411,493
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,79216,654
3AISCGender-Neutral8,1139,951
3HSSCGender-Neutral14,72217,529
3AISTGender-Neutral3,1454,410
3HSSTGender-Neutral8,15123,693
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,18240,010
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral42,62854,688
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,5207,333
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,33411,113
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,79216,209
2AISCGender-Neutral8,0689,103
2HSSCGender-Neutral9,56915,005
2AISTGender-Neutral3,1454,334
2HSSTGender-Neutral8,15117,226

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,50144,402
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral45,27655,052
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,8457,310
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,16011,487
6AISCGender-Neutral8,0169,463
6HSSCGender-Neutral11,24114,321
6AISTGender-Neutral3,5334,279
6HSSTGender-Neutral6,26212,240
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,50140,891
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral41,61451,252
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,9896,972
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,7089,768
5AISCGender-Neutral8,0168,956
5HSSCGender-Neutral11,24114,165
5AISTGender-Neutral3,5334,048
5HSSTGender-Neutral5,56211,408
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,50140,710
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral41,61450,856
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,9896,972
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,7089,377
4AISCGender-Neutral8,0168,904
4HSSCGender-Neutral11,24114,165
4AISTGender-Neutral3,5334,048
4HSSTGender-Neutral5,56211,025
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,50140,579
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral41,61450,729
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,8916,869
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,4959,331
3AISCGender-Neutral8,0168,804
3HSSCGender-Neutral8,90412,534
3AISTGender-Neutral3,5334,048
3HSSTGender-Neutral5,56210,871
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,50139,810
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral40,02049,152
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,8916,845
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,4959,331
2AISCGender-Neutral7,1038,607
2HSSCGender-Neutral8,90412,228
2AISTGender-Neutral3,5334,048
2HSSTGender-Neutral5,5629,512
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,87336,278
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral36,96445,575
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,3835,891
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,9508,160
1AISCGender-Neutral6,4117,930
1HSSCGender-Neutral8,90411,241
1AISTGender-Neutral3,1323,598
1HSSTGender-Neutral5,4938,374

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only12
AIGeneralGender-Neutral60
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral21
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral10
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 31,676, closing rank 53,694.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mechanical Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.