Skip to content

Production and Industrial Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4136
Jharkhand
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI555,10367,784

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only68,14271,913
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,10367,784
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6353,635
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,30611,303
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,88027,498
5AISCGender-Neutral12,83314,090
5AISTGender-Neutral4,8967,181
4AIGeneralFemale-only68,14271,537
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,50763,193
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5313,531
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,73810,736
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,61626,587
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6001,600
4AISCGender-Neutral12,83313,854
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8967,102
3AIGeneralFemale-only66,75571,047
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,23662,048
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5313,531
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,73810,598
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,27825,957
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6001,600
3AISCGender-Neutral12,60613,709
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8966,757
2AIGeneralFemale-only65,08468,827
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,35759,857
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5313,531
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,48310,306
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,27825,609
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6001,600
2AISCGender-Neutral12,03713,074
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8966,376
1AIGeneralFemale-only59,06664,501
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,43357,228
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4873,487
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,6129,396
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,68621,571
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5721,572
1AISCGender-Neutral10,54711,843
1AISTGender-Neutral4,8965,767

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only65,14568,143
6HSGeneralFemale-only1,09,9181,16,244
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,21659,936
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral78,8571,21,470
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4009,602
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,64921,005
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,21821,275
6AISCGender-Neutral11,93812,601
6HSSCGender-Neutral22,73624,580
6AISTGender-Neutral6,0406,090
6HSSTGender-Neutral40,87240,872
5AIGeneralFemale-only53,66363,036
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,01,5541,09,918
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,21654,343
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral68,5951,12,097
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,2199,100
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,15320,649
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,06420,671
5AISCGender-Neutral10,87312,273
5HSSCGender-Neutral20,23922,736
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8956,086
5HSSTGender-Neutral40,87240,872
4AIGeneralFemale-only53,66363,036
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,01,5541,09,918
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,21653,988
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral68,5951,10,364
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,2199,100
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,15320,649
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,06420,671
4AISCGender-Neutral10,87312,270
4HSSCGender-Neutral20,23922,736
4AISTGender-Neutral5,6356,040
4HSSTGender-Neutral40,87240,872
3AIGeneralFemale-only53,66363,036
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,01,5541,03,626
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,21653,739
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral68,5951,08,283
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,8888,972
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,15320,649
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,66320,599
3AISCGender-Neutral10,87312,119
3HSSCGender-Neutral20,23922,736
3AISTGender-Neutral5,5795,890
3HSSTGender-Neutral23,54644,372
2AIGeneralFemale-only53,66362,341
2HSGeneralFemale-only88,02194,505
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,21652,546
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral68,5951,02,330
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0344,034
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,8888,551
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,54917,894
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,41620,095
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7351,735
2AISCGender-Neutral10,83111,428
2HSSCGender-Neutral20,23921,412
2AISTGender-Neutral5,5245,635
2HSSTGender-Neutral21,78030,997

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only56,61164,083
5HSGeneralFemale-only89,4811,04,699
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,64455,546
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral67,69594,141
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6663,666
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1399,529
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,21719,800
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,73020,374
5AISCGender-Neutral11,40212,042
5HSSCGender-Neutral22,02428,086
5AISTGender-Neutral5,2196,182
4AIGeneralFemale-only56,61158,513
4HSGeneralFemale-only88,81396,346
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,64453,984
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral67,69592,177
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6663,666
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0399,317
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,01318,122
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,73019,600
4AISCGender-Neutral11,28011,859
4HSSCGender-Neutral22,02427,737
4AISTGender-Neutral5,2196,182
3AIGeneralFemale-only56,61158,513
3HSGeneralFemale-only88,81396,346
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,64453,404
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral67,69590,773
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6663,666
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0399,317
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,75517,013
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,73019,276
3AISCGender-Neutral11,08511,574
3HSSCGender-Neutral22,02424,119
3AISTGender-Neutral5,2196,182
3HSSTGender-Neutral21,37642,562
2AIGeneralFemale-only52,50855,732
2HSGeneralFemale-only88,81392,881
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,64452,480
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral67,69588,238
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6663,666
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0399,293
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,65116,109
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,50418,785
2AISCGender-Neutral10,95711,213
2HSSCGender-Neutral21,79623,339
2AISTGender-Neutral5,2195,376
2HSSTGender-Neutral15,10722,893
1AIGeneralFemale-only50,04352,946
1HSGeneralFemale-only87,22588,613
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,26348,823
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral51,78678,741
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3273,327
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,0578,446
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,07114,073
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,69918,097
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5021,502
1AISCGender-Neutral9,43210,439
1HSSCGender-Neutral16,40318,511
1AISTGender-Neutral4,8735,174
1HSSTGender-Neutral10,20414,170

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,52255,867
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral58,60079,191
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,3959,712
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,50417,570
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,58120,249
6AISCGender-Neutral10,67111,707
6HSSCGender-Neutral21,09624,581
6AISTGender-Neutral5,3756,171
6HSSTGender-Neutral18,45118,451
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,50153,062
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral58,60076,626
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7519,615
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,69816,127
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,27719,977
5AISCGender-Neutral10,02210,716
5HSSCGender-Neutral20,18223,950
5AISTGender-Neutral5,3755,702
5HSSTGender-Neutral18,45118,451
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,50152,912
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral58,60075,768
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7519,300
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,69815,179
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,27719,562
4AISCGender-Neutral10,02210,716
4HSSCGender-Neutral20,18222,074
4AISTGender-Neutral5,3755,702
4HSSTGender-Neutral18,45118,451
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,50152,070
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral58,60075,744
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7518,988
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,69814,504
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,27718,838
3AISCGender-Neutral10,01910,708
3HSSCGender-Neutral17,57320,182
3AISTGender-Neutral4,9745,631
3HSSTGender-Neutral18,45118,451
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,50151,390
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral58,60073,435
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4058,557
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,22612,427
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,79018,147
2AISCGender-Neutral9,5449,856
2HSSCGender-Neutral16,14017,529
2AISTGender-Neutral4,5714,899
2HSSTGender-Neutral16,29022,574

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,88558,561
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral61,98477,321
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,9919,118
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,93013,580
6AISCGender-Neutral9,44410,503
6HSSCGender-Neutral17,47521,194
6AISTGender-Neutral4,5624,652
6HSSTGender-Neutral12,89423,357
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,88554,997
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral56,69172,402
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,1688,379
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,93012,372
5AISCGender-Neutral8,87910,262
5HSSCGender-Neutral14,32119,598
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5624,652
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,72519,239
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,19554,036
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral56,69171,564
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,1688,379
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,93012,372
4AISCGender-Neutral8,87910,262
4HSSCGender-Neutral14,32119,192
4AISTGender-Neutral4,5624,652
4HSSTGender-Neutral9,72518,235
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,19552,916
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral56,69169,780
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,1588,354
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,93012,372
3AISCGender-Neutral8,87910,236
3HSSCGender-Neutral14,32117,241
3AISTGender-Neutral4,5624,652
3HSSTGender-Neutral9,72516,909
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,23450,653
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral51,25264,064
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,8358,158
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,70011,930
2AISCGender-Neutral8,87910,031
2HSSCGender-Neutral14,32116,653
2AISTGender-Neutral4,5624,652
2HSSTGender-Neutral9,72514,586
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,82146,606
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral51,25261,436
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,9777,341
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,64011,700
1AISCGender-Neutral8,1059,108
1HSSCGender-Neutral14,18016,411
1AISTGender-Neutral4,1094,216
1HSSTGender-Neutral4,43410,783

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only6
AIGeneralGender-Neutral29
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral11
AISTGender-Neutral5
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Production and Industrial Engineering closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 55,103, closing rank 67,784.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Production and Industrial Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.