Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 410W
Bihar
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI545,68360,379
HS567,87278,434

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only57,57060,473
5HSGeneralFemale-only84,77390,280
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,68360,379
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral67,87278,434
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5873,587
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,79310,423
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,61813,377
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,28123,475
5AISCGender-Neutral8,45612,477
5HSSCGender-Neutral14,09718,823
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5516,439
5HSSTGender-Neutral13,05213,052
4AIGeneralFemale-only57,57060,104
4HSGeneralFemale-only83,21190,164
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,48958,491
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,30976,519
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5873,587
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7609,793
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,47512,618
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,28121,557
4AISCGender-Neutral8,45611,753
4HSSCGender-Neutral14,09718,806
4AISTGender-Neutral4,5516,439
4HSSTGender-Neutral13,05213,052
3AIGeneralFemale-only57,57059,540
3HSGeneralFemale-only83,21190,164
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,48957,205
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,30975,457
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5873,587
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4519,265
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,47512,609
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,28121,557
3AISCGender-Neutral8,45611,147
3HSSCGender-Neutral14,09718,360
3AISTGender-Neutral4,5516,439
3HSSTGender-Neutral13,05213,052
2AIGeneralFemale-only55,08357,570
2HSGeneralFemale-only71,70282,157
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,48954,419
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,30973,258
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,1363,136
2HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,7604,760
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,1268,758
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,02111,743
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,92821,015
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7391,739
2AISCGender-Neutral8,45611,147
2HSSCGender-Neutral14,09717,930
2AISTGender-Neutral4,5515,515
2HSSTGender-Neutral13,05213,052
1AIGeneralFemale-only47,80253,208
1HSGeneralFemale-only64,36271,702
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral30,43048,750
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral54,54667,861
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1952,195
1HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4743,474
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,3637,637
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,19610,913
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,04118,419
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2541,254
1AISCGender-Neutral8,45610,634
1HSSCGender-Neutral11,14714,972
1AISTGender-Neutral4,5515,288
1HSSTGender-Neutral12,98212,982

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only3
HSGeneralFemale-only3
AIGeneralGender-Neutral15
HSGeneralGender-Neutral15
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral5
HSSCGender-Neutral7
AISTGender-Neutral3
HSSTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 45,683, closing rank 60,379. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 67,872, closing rank 78,434.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.