Skip to content

Electrical and Electronics Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4144
Bihar
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI569,98777,832
HS595,2861,08,441

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only73,36576,739
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,00,1451,02,050
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,98777,832
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral95,2861,08,441
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,76812,223
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,46818,179
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,48828,306
5AISCGender-Neutral13,14114,503
5HSSCGender-Neutral14,80330,256
5AISTGender-Neutral7,3108,349
5HSSTGender-Neutral12,89612,896
4AIGeneralFemale-only69,46970,263
4HSGeneralFemale-only99,5741,00,785
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,72874,013
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral90,8341,04,742
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,13711,566
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,96816,613
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,48827,515
4AISCGender-Neutral13,14113,730
4HSSCGender-Neutral14,80328,537
4AISTGender-Neutral7,2108,293
4HSSTGender-Neutral12,89612,896
3AIGeneralFemale-only69,46970,263
3HSGeneralFemale-only96,7801,00,145
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,60473,174
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral90,8341,02,429
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,13711,504
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,96816,551
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,95926,976
3AISCGender-Neutral13,14113,664
3HSSCGender-Neutral14,80327,932
3AISTGender-Neutral7,2107,655
3HSSTGender-Neutral12,89612,896
2AIGeneralFemale-only69,46970,263
2HSGeneralFemale-only96,78099,574
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,23969,169
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral86,05397,445
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,49210,911
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,99015,096
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,62225,572
2AISCGender-Neutral12,49413,282
2HSSCGender-Neutral14,80325,389
2AISTGender-Neutral7,2107,594
2HSSTGender-Neutral12,89612,896
1AIGeneralFemale-only67,90368,095
1HSGeneralFemale-only73,80690,998
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,14259,809
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral69,59086,053
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,8173,817
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0319,943
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,38113,831
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,06521,661
1AISCGender-Neutral11,17012,477
1HSSCGender-Neutral14,80321,249
1AISTGender-Neutral5,4866,189
1HSSTGender-Neutral12,89612,896

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only57,48967,724
6HSGeneralFemale-only90,1951,11,770
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,28864,669
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,09698,370
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8752,875
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,58710,291
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,79216,401
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,66223,709
6AISCGender-Neutral12,49613,655
6HSSCGender-Neutral17,32424,738
6AISTGender-Neutral6,5157,170
6HSSTGender-Neutral16,57416,574
5AIGeneralFemale-only57,48966,798
5HSGeneralFemale-only90,1951,08,005
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,28860,630
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,09696,393
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8752,875
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0689,718
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,82715,412
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,85422,747
5AISCGender-Neutral12,49613,406
5HSSCGender-Neutral16,04522,494
5AISTGender-Neutral6,5156,830
5HSSTGender-Neutral16,17816,178
4AIGeneralFemale-only57,48964,824
4HSGeneralFemale-only90,1951,08,005
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,28859,846
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,09695,149
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8752,875
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0689,718
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,82715,412
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,85422,279
4AISCGender-Neutral12,49613,382
4HSSCGender-Neutral16,04522,494
4AISTGender-Neutral6,5156,830
4HSSTGender-Neutral14,22414,224
3AIGeneralFemale-only57,48964,336
3HSGeneralFemale-only90,1951,08,005
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,90059,561
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,09692,949
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8752,875
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0689,718
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,73814,786
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,85421,967
3AISCGender-Neutral12,49613,310
3HSSCGender-Neutral16,04521,487
3AISTGender-Neutral6,4796,515
3HSSTGender-Neutral14,22414,224
2AIGeneralFemale-only57,48962,104
2HSGeneralFemale-only90,1951,05,680
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,75858,981
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,09690,218
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8752,875
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8139,441
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,89213,242
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,50821,332
2AISCGender-Neutral12,02712,637
2HSSCGender-Neutral14,41920,365
2AISTGender-Neutral6,2046,286
2HSSTGender-Neutral11,03211,032

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only60,25263,125
5HSGeneralFemale-only86,32291,840
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,31261,655
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral63,93692,622
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,36010,828
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,53016,205
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,50923,214
5AISCGender-Neutral11,71413,302
5HSSCGender-Neutral14,90322,079
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8646,107
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,9369,936
4AIGeneralFemale-only48,02960,252
4HSGeneralFemale-only86,32291,840
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,13559,790
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral63,93689,963
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,81110,740
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,16015,530
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,50921,624
4AISCGender-Neutral11,71412,900
4HSSCGender-Neutral14,90320,796
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8646,107
4HSSTGender-Neutral9,9369,936
3AIGeneralFemale-only48,02960,252
3HSGeneralFemale-only86,32291,840
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,13559,752
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral63,93686,927
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,81110,740
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,58015,160
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,50921,349
3AISCGender-Neutral11,12212,442
3HSSCGender-Neutral14,90320,310
3AISTGender-Neutral5,8646,107
3HSSTGender-Neutral9,9369,936
2AIGeneralFemale-only48,02953,408
2HSGeneralFemale-only83,11586,322
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,13556,838
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral63,93684,176
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,52910,067
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,92014,176
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,72320,911
2AISCGender-Neutral11,12211,985
2HSSCGender-Neutral14,90319,229
2AISTGender-Neutral5,8296,072
2HSSTGender-Neutral9,9369,936
1AIGeneralFemale-only48,02951,025
1HSGeneralFemale-only78,52780,565
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,13552,081
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral60,08670,999
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4103,410
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7349,424
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,80412,774
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,37919,847
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5771,577
1AISCGender-Neutral9,34810,744
1HSSCGender-Neutral14,90317,045
1AISTGender-Neutral5,3595,558
1HSSTGender-Neutral9,6829,682

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,43265,587
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral72,98383,433
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,39311,536
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,80814,269
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,13923,647
6AISCGender-Neutral12,25812,592
6HSSCGender-Neutral15,16120,973
6AISTGender-Neutral6,8087,038
6HSSTGender-Neutral10,64510,645
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,43263,040
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral72,55580,082
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,76111,408
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,19014,159
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,10622,596
5AISCGender-Neutral12,22412,511
5HSSCGender-Neutral15,16119,368
5AISTGender-Neutral6,7036,808
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,3639,363
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,43262,990
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral72,55579,027
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,34211,393
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,05013,691
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,10622,425
4AISCGender-Neutral11,35812,409
4HSSCGender-Neutral15,16118,931
4AISTGender-Neutral6,4966,638
4HSSTGender-Neutral9,3109,310
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,49760,508
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral63,91677,514
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,34210,761
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,79413,649
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,10622,139
3AISCGender-Neutral11,35812,113
3HSSCGender-Neutral15,16118,016
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0346,337
3HSSTGender-Neutral8,2708,270

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only3
HSGeneralFemale-only3
AIGeneralGender-Neutral15
HSGeneralGender-Neutral15
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral5
HSSCGender-Neutral7
AISTGender-Neutral3
HSSTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electrical and Electronics Engineering closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 69,987, closing rank 77,832. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 95,286, closing rank 1,08,441.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electrical and Electronics Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.