Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4114
Bihar
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI544,41567,453
HS568,32193,685

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only70,19172,995
5HSGeneralFemale-only90,99895,798
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,41567,453
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral68,32193,685
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5993,599
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,13110,770
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,13715,002
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,57125,608
5AISCGender-Neutral11,39613,647
5HSSCGender-Neutral20,53523,159
5AISTGender-Neutral7,1237,210
5HSSTGender-Neutral24,78724,787
4AIGeneralFemale-only62,70469,090
4HSGeneralFemale-only90,28091,954
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,41561,248
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral68,32188,480
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5993,599
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,13110,664
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,37714,562
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,57124,992
4AISCGender-Neutral11,39613,477
4HSSCGender-Neutral20,53523,159
4AISTGender-Neutral6,8087,143
4HSSTGender-Neutral22,71522,715
3AIGeneralFemale-only62,70469,090
3HSGeneralFemale-only90,28091,954
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,41561,146
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral68,32187,528
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5993,599
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,98010,312
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,37714,137
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,73224,447
3AISCGender-Neutral11,39613,393
3HSSCGender-Neutral18,65522,281
3AISTGender-Neutral6,5807,123
3HSSTGender-Neutral21,77721,777
2AIGeneralFemale-only62,70469,090
2HSGeneralFemale-only82,39890,998
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,41559,554
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral68,32185,785
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5993,599
2HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,3794,379
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8339,265
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,97113,433
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,46322,928
2AISCGender-Neutral11,39612,477
2HSSCGender-Neutral18,65522,135
2AISTGender-Neutral6,5806,808
2HSSTGender-Neutral20,26420,264
1AIGeneralFemale-only53,64760,591
1HSGeneralFemale-only75,32982,037
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,80655,300
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral68,32180,760
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9142,914
1HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,3794,379
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,2558,715
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,27213,156
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,21619,922
1AISCGender-Neutral9,56111,753
1HSSCGender-Neutral14,18218,806
1AISTGender-Neutral5,7136,157
1HSSTGender-Neutral16,62716,627

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only64,82467,290
6HSGeneralFemale-only79,6711,01,807
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,26258,571
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,69087,928
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1999,309
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,89213,520
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,32121,881
6AISCGender-Neutral11,87512,771
6HSSCGender-Neutral16,71521,487
6AISTGender-Neutral6,1276,324
6HSSTGender-Neutral14,22414,224
5AIGeneralFemale-only58,95362,995
5HSGeneralFemale-only79,6711,01,807
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,26254,143
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,69085,423
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,6578,806
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,47712,892
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,16820,852
5AISCGender-Neutral11,87512,705
5HSSCGender-Neutral13,98620,391
5AISTGender-Neutral6,1276,324
5HSSTGender-Neutral14,22414,224
4AIGeneralFemale-only58,95361,907
4HSGeneralFemale-only79,6711,01,807
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,26253,811
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,69084,755
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,6578,419
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,47712,892
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,16820,852
4AISCGender-Neutral11,87512,705
4HSSCGender-Neutral13,98620,391
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8316,293
4HSSTGender-Neutral11,19511,195
3AIGeneralFemale-only58,95361,907
3HSGeneralFemale-only79,6711,01,807
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,26253,811
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,69084,736
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,6578,371
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,47712,892
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,16819,508
3AISCGender-Neutral11,87512,704
3HSSCGender-Neutral13,98620,391
3AISTGender-Neutral5,8316,267
3HSSTGender-Neutral11,19511,195
2AIGeneralFemale-only58,95360,113
2HSGeneralFemale-only79,67186,151
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,26252,953
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,69082,980
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5303,530
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,4587,889
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,94112,477
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,52819,276
2AISCGender-Neutral11,68911,978
2HSSCGender-Neutral13,98619,899
2AISTGender-Neutral5,4946,127
2HSSTGender-Neutral11,19511,195

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only53,40858,096
5HSGeneralFemale-only77,41883,253
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,80756,509
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral64,97284,176
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4409,910
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,92014,580
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,32921,241
5AISCGender-Neutral11,75612,263
5HSSCGender-Neutral15,85119,977
5AISTGender-Neutral5,4325,829
5HSSTGender-Neutral8,2608,260
4AIGeneralFemale-only48,43753,408
4HSGeneralFemale-only77,41882,259
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,12654,385
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral61,68482,737
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1099,443
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,92014,176
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,28320,810
4AISCGender-Neutral11,33711,985
4HSSCGender-Neutral13,61118,751
4AISTGender-Neutral5,4325,829
4HSSTGender-Neutral8,2608,260
3AIGeneralFemale-only48,43753,408
3HSGeneralFemale-only77,41881,019
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,12654,385
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral56,70181,666
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1099,443
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,92014,176
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,28320,749
3AISCGender-Neutral11,33711,795
3HSSCGender-Neutral13,56117,493
3AISTGender-Neutral5,4325,829
3HSSTGender-Neutral8,2608,260
2AIGeneralFemale-only48,43751,025
2HSGeneralFemale-only77,41880,565
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,12653,307
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral56,70175,398
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2694,269
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1099,285
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,41713,665
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,06020,329
2AISCGender-Neutral10,96311,574
2HSSCGender-Neutral13,27217,330
2AISTGender-Neutral5,4055,448
2HSSTGender-Neutral8,2608,260
1AIGeneralFemale-only48,23248,768
1HSGeneralFemale-only72,03875,980
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,12647,637
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral55,10969,388
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4702,470
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,0028,612
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,42211,692
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,88118,283
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5211,521
1AISCGender-Neutral9,2359,918
1HSSCGender-Neutral12,77715,655
1AISTGender-Neutral3,2274,891
1HSSTGender-Neutral8,2608,260

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,01859,150
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral65,04973,066
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,04410,638
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,89512,577
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,04621,578
6AISCGender-Neutral11,53212,224
6HSSCGender-Neutral14,30818,010
6AISTGender-Neutral6,0736,496
6HSSTGender-Neutral8,2708,270
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,01857,730
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral63,85172,434
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,62710,419
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,89512,577
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,09120,479
5AISCGender-Neutral9,69211,358
5HSSCGender-Neutral14,30816,802
5AISTGender-Neutral6,0736,496
5HSSTGender-Neutral8,2708,270
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,34357,494
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral63,85172,142
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,40010,044
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,78812,387
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,09120,223
4AISCGender-Neutral9,69211,134
4HSSCGender-Neutral14,27116,324
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7656,073
4HSSTGender-Neutral8,2708,270
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,34356,035
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral61,82470,830
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1799,627
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,60611,992
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,71220,046
3AISCGender-Neutral9,69210,940
3HSSCGender-Neutral14,27115,706
3AISTGender-Neutral5,5906,015
3HSSTGender-Neutral8,1408,140

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only3
HSGeneralFemale-only3
AIGeneralGender-Neutral15
HSGeneralGender-Neutral15
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral5
HSSCGender-Neutral7
AISTGender-Neutral3
HSSTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 44,415, closing rank 67,453. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 68,321, closing rank 93,685.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.