Skip to content

Mechanical Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4125
Bihar
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI574,74884,916
HS594,8011,25,318

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only83,11984,763
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,20,2021,30,314
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,74884,916
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral94,8011,25,318
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,82013,103
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,74420,197
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,56632,745
5AISCGender-Neutral14,30614,718
5HSSCGender-Neutral26,43130,787
5AISTGender-Neutral7,4337,640
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,9439,943
4AIGeneralFemale-only76,73982,741
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,05,5891,18,532
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,40479,849
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral94,3081,18,474
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,09912,905
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,99918,147
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,86129,489
4AISCGender-Neutral14,30614,600
4HSSCGender-Neutral26,43129,774
4AISTGender-Neutral7,4337,640
4HSSTGender-Neutral9,9439,943
3AIGeneralFemale-only74,30176,739
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,05,5891,14,630
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,83377,664
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral88,1981,11,782
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,65711,890
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,19717,651
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,86129,068
3AISCGender-Neutral12,78614,351
3HSSCGender-Neutral23,15927,925
3AISTGender-Neutral7,4337,640
3HSSTGender-Neutral9,9439,943
2AIGeneralFemale-only74,10474,391
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,02,0501,07,431
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,83374,748
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral75,4371,07,072
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,39411,566
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,26317,155
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,70127,151
2AISCGender-Neutral12,78613,982
2HSSCGender-Neutral23,15926,431
2AISTGender-Neutral7,1237,433
2HSSTGender-Neutral9,9439,943
1AIGeneralFemale-only68,32472,235
1HSGeneralFemale-only90,28098,832
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,83364,967
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral74,64495,208
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9563,956
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,72210,370
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,42315,117
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,27224,429
1AISCGender-Neutral11,88712,858
1HSSCGender-Neutral19,33622,281
1AISTGender-Neutral6,2466,654
1HSSTGender-Neutral9,9439,943

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only68,16672,811
6HSGeneralFemale-only94,8981,18,915
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,90074,710
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral84,8821,14,860
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,71311,585
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,57318,083
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,19928,733
6AISCGender-Neutral11,48814,539
6HSSCGender-Neutral22,29126,082
6AISTGender-Neutral5,3647,503
6HSSTGender-Neutral15,61515,615
5AIGeneralFemale-only68,16671,947
5HSGeneralFemale-only94,8981,14,989
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,39769,801
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral83,5621,10,959
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,27811,079
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,57317,203
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,13325,813
5AISCGender-Neutral11,48813,857
5HSSCGender-Neutral22,29124,632
5AISTGender-Neutral5,3646,864
5HSSTGender-Neutral15,61515,615
4AIGeneralFemale-only68,16671,947
4HSGeneralFemale-only94,8981,14,989
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,39768,954
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral83,5621,07,680
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,27811,079
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,79216,573
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,65625,378
4AISCGender-Neutral11,48813,655
4HSSCGender-Neutral22,29124,186
4AISTGender-Neutral5,3646,608
4HSSTGender-Neutral15,61515,615
3AIGeneralFemale-only68,16671,947
3HSGeneralFemale-only94,8981,14,989
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,39768,544
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral83,5621,02,227
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,27810,713
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,98715,792
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,27923,709
3AISCGender-Neutral11,48813,655
3HSSCGender-Neutral21,49322,494
3AISTGender-Neutral5,3646,575
3HSSTGender-Neutral15,14615,146
2AIGeneralFemale-only67,72468,698
2HSGeneralFemale-only94,8981,09,469
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,39766,015
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral83,56297,583
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4609,718
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,62515,050
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,95423,133
2AISCGender-Neutral10,49312,704
2HSSCGender-Neutral20,03721,493
2AISTGender-Neutral5,3646,495
2HSSTGender-Neutral13,08013,080

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only73,32574,275
5HSGeneralFemale-only94,95596,140
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,88068,874
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,7941,05,046
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,40112,083
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,41217,663
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,16323,525
5AISCGender-Neutral13,53113,884
5HSSCGender-Neutral20,32823,126
5AISTGender-Neutral6,0656,485
5HSSTGender-Neutral10,36910,369
4AIGeneralFemale-only71,22072,407
4HSGeneralFemale-only93,72696,024
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,88067,210
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,7941,00,020
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,07411,714
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,66217,255
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,98923,327
4AISCGender-Neutral12,20413,574
4HSSCGender-Neutral20,07621,792
4AISTGender-Neutral6,0656,379
4HSSTGender-Neutral10,36910,369
3AIGeneralFemale-only70,72571,091
3HSGeneralFemale-only93,72695,304
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,88064,862
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,79496,140
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,07411,681
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,12016,471
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,98923,309
3AISCGender-Neutral12,20413,531
3HSSCGender-Neutral20,07620,855
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0656,379
3HSSTGender-Neutral10,36910,369
2AIGeneralFemale-only66,06367,717
2HSGeneralFemale-only86,65293,726
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,36162,630
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral70,79489,311
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,25611,168
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,82115,530
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,86922,209
2AISCGender-Neutral11,98812,377
2HSSCGender-Neutral17,49319,977
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6586,107
2HSSTGender-Neutral10,17510,175
1AIGeneralFemale-only60,89762,129
1HSGeneralFemale-only78,74886,652
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,59155,869
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral69,64982,848
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0713,071
1HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2083,208
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,52910,256
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,59314,785
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,37220,613
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6071,607
1AISCGender-Neutral10,33811,386
1HSSCGender-Neutral15,93018,681
1AISTGender-Neutral5,5395,756
1HSSTGender-Neutral9,7499,749

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,49474,413
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral83,05093,525
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,43512,753
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,51615,761
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,68527,830
6AISCGender-Neutral12,51413,847
6HSSCGender-Neutral15,94121,630
6AISTGender-Neutral6,9967,351
6HSSTGender-Neutral8,1408,140
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,95869,866
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral71,71388,790
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,94612,536
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,59415,041
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,86326,739
5AISCGender-Neutral12,48813,263
5HSSCGender-Neutral13,71020,905
5AISTGender-Neutral6,8136,996
5HSSTGender-Neutral8,1408,140
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,95869,141
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral71,71387,239
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,53612,435
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,30814,874
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,69925,630
4AISCGender-Neutral12,48813,231
4HSSCGender-Neutral13,71019,480
4AISTGender-Neutral5,6656,769
4HSSTGender-Neutral8,1408,140
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,95865,978
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral68,71883,835
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,39311,852
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,70814,269
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,37423,482
3AISCGender-Neutral12,00512,258
3HSSCGender-Neutral13,71018,900
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6656,109
3HSSTGender-Neutral8,1178,117

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only3
HSGeneralFemale-only3
AIGeneralGender-Neutral15
HSGeneralGender-Neutral15
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral5
HSSCGender-Neutral7
AISTGender-Neutral3
HSSTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 74,748, closing rank 84,916. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 94,801, closing rank 1,25,318.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mechanical Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.