Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Central University of Karnataka

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4114
Karnataka
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI550,61873,957

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,61873,957
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3683,368
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,07811,154
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,82827,278
5AISCGender-Neutral10,78012,149
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7774,826
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,61870,918
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3683,368
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,07811,154
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,82826,618
4AISCGender-Neutral10,77411,787
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7774,826
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,18868,355
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3683,368
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,42311,119
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,67825,240
3AISCGender-Neutral10,77411,777
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7774,826
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,18867,159
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9162,916
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,30310,604
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,23024,021
2AISCGender-Neutral10,74911,449
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7774,826
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,18860,028
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9551,955
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0949,647
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,84820,867
1AISCGender-Neutral8,0099,786
1AISTGender-Neutral3,7253,746

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral15
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Central University of Karnataka?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 50,618, closing rank 73,957.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Central University of Karnataka?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.