Skip to content

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning at Central University of Punjab, Bathinda

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree) · 5-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 523V
Punjab
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI558,47483,738

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,47483,738
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,71413,081
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,62032,586
5AISCGender-Neutral12,53713,324
5AISTGender-Neutral4,8446,858
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,47479,650
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,21912,728
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,38130,452
4AISCGender-Neutral12,53713,324
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8446,858
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,47475,994
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,21912,714
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,38129,620
3AISCGender-Neutral12,53713,250
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8446,858
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,47472,952
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,5974,694
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,21912,526
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,38128,514
2AISCGender-Neutral10,39511,916
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8446,858
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,83465,793
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8232,825
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,03810,160
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,50325,328
1AISCGender-Neutral6,81511,193
1AISTGender-Neutral4,8445,111

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral12
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning closing rank at Central University of Punjab, Bathinda?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 58,474, closing rank 83,738.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning at Central University of Punjab, Bathinda?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.