Skip to content

Civil Engineering at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4109
Chhattisgarh
3 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI599,8961,16,916

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral99,8961,16,916
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,81317,959
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,70941,423
5AISCGender-Neutral13,85916,783
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8497,232
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,5231,08,505
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,80317,035
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,26839,202
4AISCGender-Neutral13,85916,220
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8497,232
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,2681,01,582
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6053,605
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,73616,072
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,49236,036
3AISCGender-Neutral13,85916,133
3AISTGender-Neutral5,8497,189
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,06894,959
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6053,605
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,35614,732
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,53934,071
2AISCGender-Neutral13,85915,559
2AISTGender-Neutral5,8496,478
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral77,56884,852
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6053,605
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,90513,138
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,31929,388
1AISCGender-Neutral13,41113,957
1AISTGender-Neutral5,0495,718

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,7651,06,159
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,91216,396
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,39237,853
6AISCGender-Neutral13,92415,829
6AISTGender-Neutral5,7865,892
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,76586,883
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,38914,834
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,50736,059
5AISCGender-Neutral13,92415,488
5AISTGender-Neutral5,7865,892
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,76585,754
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,38913,928
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,38334,669
4AISCGender-Neutral13,92415,335
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7865,892
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,76584,911
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,38913,138
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,38332,898
3AISCGender-Neutral13,92415,121
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7865,892
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,76581,217
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,87012,389
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,68530,996
2AISCGender-Neutral13,77914,510
2AISTGender-Neutral5,3945,786

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,75597,484
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,53017,795
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,67635,867
5AISCGender-Neutral11,17115,786
5AISTGender-Neutral6,6806,690
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,75593,633
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,64416,574
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,36933,469
4AISCGender-Neutral11,17114,870
4AISTGender-Neutral6,0556,609
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,75589,713
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,83815,426
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,48032,343
3AISCGender-Neutral11,17114,301
3AISTGender-Neutral5,9056,055
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,61285,056
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,02614,808
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,99929,372
2AISCGender-Neutral11,17114,017
2AISTGender-Neutral5,4745,783
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,85975,669
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0953,095
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,86813,104
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,11626,999
1AISCGender-Neutral11,06811,217
1AISTGender-Neutral4,1885,290

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral11
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Civil Engineering closing rank at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 99,896, closing rank 1,16,916.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 3 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Civil Engineering at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.