Skip to content

Computer Science Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)

B. Tech / B. Tech (Hons.) · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4603
Chhattisgarh
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI551,07391,491

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,07391,491
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,57715,367
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,91233,881
5AISCGender-Neutral11,87614,385
5AISTGender-Neutral5,6066,986
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,07385,488
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,09014,321
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,91233,649
4AISCGender-Neutral11,87614,285
4AISTGender-Neutral5,6066,986
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,07381,882
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,42713,395
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,91232,390
3AISCGender-Neutral11,87614,285
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6066,896
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,07377,107
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2934,293
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,63312,668
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,81730,404
2AISCGender-Neutral11,87614,211
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6066,587
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,07368,293
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7181,718
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,32710,865
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,16325,817
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4101,410
1AISCGender-Neutral10,11512,562
1AISTGender-Neutral5,6065,849

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,13674,493
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93711,341
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,50927,383
6AISCGender-Neutral10,77613,150
6AISTGender-Neutral4,6786,781
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,13667,886
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,03110,916
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,90025,064
5AISCGender-Neutral10,77612,424
5AISTGender-Neutral4,6786,369
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,13666,656
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6221,622
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,03110,778
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,72324,979
4AISCGender-Neutral10,77612,424
4AISTGender-Neutral4,6786,369
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,20866,358
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6221,622
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,45710,496
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,72324,958
3AISCGender-Neutral10,77612,424
3AISTGender-Neutral4,6785,541
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,20863,734
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6221,622
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,45710,114
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,02222,932
2AISCGender-Neutral10,37611,808
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6785,541

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral18,80562,904
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,92511,105
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,20423,266
5AISCGender-Neutral6,97611,875
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7796,026
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral18,80558,760
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,15511,035
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,20422,681
4AISCGender-Neutral6,97611,875
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7796,010
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral18,80558,708
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,15511,035
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,99321,959
3AISCGender-Neutral6,97611,573
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7795,959
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral18,80556,876
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9961,996
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,97710,925
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,99321,660
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8101,810
2AISCGender-Neutral6,97611,206
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7795,621
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral18,80554,646
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7941,794
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8729,203
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,82819,602
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0881,088
1AISCGender-Neutral6,97610,054
1AISTGender-Neutral4,3294,788

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,64962,380
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,1221,122
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,17711,229
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,50022,963
6AISCGender-Neutral7,80211,568
6AISTGender-Neutral6,1416,215
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,93059,449
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,1221,122
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,13110,927
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,54721,713
5AISCGender-Neutral7,80211,110
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5346,034
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,93058,351
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,1221,122
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,13110,890
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,54721,466
4AISCGender-Neutral7,80211,110
4AISTGender-Neutral4,5346,034
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,93057,409
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,1221,122
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,38410,333
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,54720,326
3AISCGender-Neutral7,80210,884
3AISTGender-Neutral4,5345,068

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,29458,228
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,5739,769
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,80719,694
6AISCGender-Neutral9,0109,811
6AISTGender-Neutral3,6844,697
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,23253,935
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8951,895
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,9238,928
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,59418,918
5AISCGender-Neutral9,0109,811
5AISTGender-Neutral3,6844,527
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,23253,927
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8951,895
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,9098,654
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,59418,655
4AISCGender-Neutral9,0109,811
4AISTGender-Neutral3,6844,527
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,23251,634
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8951,895
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,9098,573
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,59418,341
3AISCGender-Neutral9,0109,731
3AISTGender-Neutral3,6844,527
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,23250,402
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8951,895
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,5078,286
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,19317,107
2AISCGender-Neutral9,0109,597
2AISTGender-Neutral3,6844,527

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral17
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral7
AISTGender-Neutral3

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) closing rank at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 51,073, closing rank 91,491.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.