Skip to content

Computer Science Engineering (Data Science) at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)

B. Tech / B. Tech (Hons.) · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4604
Chhattisgarh
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI576,04691,704

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,04691,704
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,95615,688
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,82334,785
5AISCGender-Neutral12,52614,822
5AISTGender-Neutral6,2937,947
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,04688,490
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,62814,741
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,71933,845
4AISCGender-Neutral12,52614,745
4AISTGender-Neutral6,2937,648
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,04685,888
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,09113,843
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,27632,514
3AISCGender-Neutral12,52614,745
3AISTGender-Neutral6,2937,338
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,04178,927
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,08112,774
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,27630,957
2AISCGender-Neutral12,52614,415
2AISTGender-Neutral6,2937,108
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,74772,353
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6092,609
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,87711,239
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,12426,357
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5911,591
1AISCGender-Neutral11,69612,644
1AISTGender-Neutral6,0986,293

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,92372,826
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9643,964
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,35511,657
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,75027,659
6AISCGender-Neutral11,37613,086
6AISTGender-Neutral4,8095,743
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,92366,594
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9643,964
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,53610,992
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,35125,314
5AISCGender-Neutral11,37612,848
5AISTGender-Neutral4,8095,345
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,14665,337
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9073,907
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,34110,721
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,35124,535
4AISCGender-Neutral11,37612,755
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8095,345
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,14665,280
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9073,907
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,34110,384
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,35124,535
3AISCGender-Neutral11,37612,755
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8095,345
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,14663,398
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5702,570
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,34110,355
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,35123,517
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6491,649
2AISCGender-Neutral11,37612,095
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8094,912

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,42265,702
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7962,796
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,92811,625
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,19523,292
5AISCGender-Neutral10,56812,172
5AISTGender-Neutral5,0275,645
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,46862,590
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7962,796
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,92811,138
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,55822,694
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3331,333
4AISCGender-Neutral10,56812,088
4AISTGender-Neutral5,0275,621
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,46861,448
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7962,796
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,54710,968
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,55822,293
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3331,333
3AISCGender-Neutral10,56811,724
3AISTGender-Neutral5,0275,621
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,08758,048
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7962,796
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,47610,928
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,55821,547
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3331,333
2AISCGender-Neutral10,56811,616
2AISTGender-Neutral5,0275,242
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,46852,650
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9521,952
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,9689,685
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,81820,075
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2981,298
1AISCGender-Neutral8,31710,216
1AISTGender-Neutral3,6134,609

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,92263,506
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9782,978
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,65711,582
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,17823,455
6AISCGender-Neutral10,01311,789
6AISTGender-Neutral4,9235,884
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,19861,187
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9782,978
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,10410,958
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,99322,341
5AISCGender-Neutral10,01311,788
5AISTGender-Neutral4,9235,382
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,19860,911
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9782,978
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,97010,685
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,99321,842
4AISCGender-Neutral10,01311,788
4AISTGender-Neutral4,9235,382
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,19858,643
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9782,978
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,90610,290
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,45221,089
3AISCGender-Neutral10,01311,564
3AISTGender-Neutral4,9235,281

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral21,22958,532
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0669,295
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,95419,307
6AISCGender-Neutral8,79910,274
6AISTGender-Neutral4,2064,779
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral21,22956,449
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3219,066
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,68418,884
5AISCGender-Neutral8,79910,261
5AISTGender-Neutral4,2064,697
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral21,22955,223
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3218,968
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,48918,669
4AISCGender-Neutral8,79910,261
4AISTGender-Neutral4,2064,697
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral21,22954,078
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3218,677
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,08817,781
3AISCGender-Neutral8,79910,119
3AISTGender-Neutral4,2064,520
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral21,22950,379
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4061,406
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,6308,379
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,49916,594
2AISCGender-Neutral8,7779,902
2AISTGender-Neutral3,9784,412

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral17
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral7
AISTGender-Neutral3

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science Engineering (Data Science) closing rank at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 76,046, closing rank 91,704.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science Engineering (Data Science) at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.