Skip to content

Civil Engineering at CU Jharkhand

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4109
Jharkhand
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI585,8921,09,538

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral85,8921,09,538
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,88017,513
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,25740,750
5AISCGender-Neutral16,60016,813
5AISTGender-Neutral6,0276,027
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral85,8921,05,705
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,32216,566
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,35737,703
4AISCGender-Neutral16,29316,641
4AISTGender-Neutral6,0276,027
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral85,8921,01,363
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,30415,867
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,10036,212
3AISCGender-Neutral16,15616,217
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0276,027
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,42393,113
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,40814,703
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,05534,157
2AISCGender-Neutral15,43515,637
2AISTGender-Neutral6,0276,027
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,82685,189
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,92313,628
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,93530,278
1AISCGender-Neutral10,83813,824
1AISTGender-Neutral4,3754,375

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,20391,069
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,24414,389
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,86231,755
6AISCGender-Neutral12,47114,278
6AISTGender-Neutral3,6563,656
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,11482,359
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,16213,244
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,53230,228
5AISCGender-Neutral11,40914,067
5AISTGender-Neutral3,6563,656
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,11480,849
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,20612,399
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,53230,228
4AISCGender-Neutral11,40913,827
4AISTGender-Neutral3,6563,656
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,11479,279
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,88512,206
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,33229,862
3AISCGender-Neutral11,40913,666
3AISTGender-Neutral3,6563,656
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,65577,889
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,35811,847
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,39426,609
2AISCGender-Neutral11,40912,588
2AISTGender-Neutral3,6563,656

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral10
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Civil Engineering closing rank at CU Jharkhand?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 85,892, closing rank 1,09,538.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Civil Engineering at CU Jharkhand?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.