Skip to content

Electrical Engineering at CU Jharkhand

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4111
Jharkhand
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI580,7331,02,997

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,7331,02,997
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,96115,976
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,88239,232
5AISCGender-Neutral15,48615,921
5AISTGender-Neutral6,6076,607
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,73396,722
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,67115,765
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,04336,258
4AISCGender-Neutral14,92315,495
4AISTGender-Neutral6,3876,387
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,73393,337
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,40814,505
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,48833,798
3AISCGender-Neutral14,92315,495
3AISTGender-Neutral6,3876,387
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,53586,480
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,20813,893
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,33832,043
2AISCGender-Neutral12,23314,688
2AISTGender-Neutral6,3876,387
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,15575,002
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,42712,528
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,83927,778
1AISCGender-Neutral12,23313,106
1AISTGender-Neutral5,7125,712

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,56985,150
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,61013,210
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,69730,067
6AISCGender-Neutral13,17014,201
6AISTGender-Neutral6,9816,981
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,45580,268
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,61012,823
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,63229,393
5AISCGender-Neutral13,17014,118
5AISTGender-Neutral5,4455,445
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,45580,268
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,61012,823
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,63229,052
4AISCGender-Neutral13,17013,883
4AISTGender-Neutral5,4455,445
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,56877,561
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,42012,610
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,63228,705
3AISCGender-Neutral11,48513,707
3AISTGender-Neutral5,4455,445
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,56877,158
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,50112,031
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,47726,379
2AISCGender-Neutral11,48513,707
2AISTGender-Neutral5,4455,445

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral10
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electrical Engineering closing rank at CU Jharkhand?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 80,733, closing rank 1,02,997.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electrical Engineering at CU Jharkhand?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.