Skip to content

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering at CU Jharkhand

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4127
Jharkhand
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI581,8191,18,969

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral81,8191,18,969
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,03918,495
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41,39842,345
5AISCGender-Neutral15,04317,705
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7394,739
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral81,8191,09,273
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,77617,091
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,98439,144
4AISCGender-Neutral15,04316,394
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7394,739
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral81,8191,01,938
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,99916,123
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,81836,920
3AISCGender-Neutral15,04316,187
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7394,739
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral81,81996,177
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,93415,124
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,90334,747
2AISCGender-Neutral14,92315,783
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7394,739
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral77,76887,721
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,52413,554
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,17129,545
1AISCGender-Neutral12,77414,513
1AISTGender-Neutral4,7394,739

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral89,9721,05,884
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,79616,815
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,23938,934
6AISCGender-Neutral15,57015,693
6AISTGender-Neutral7,0867,086
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,1341,02,676
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,07815,230
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,99636,239
5AISCGender-Neutral12,73715,064
5AISTGender-Neutral6,7726,772
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,09997,101
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,88414,888
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,89335,172
4AISCGender-Neutral12,73715,064
4AISTGender-Neutral6,3246,324
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,26893,064
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,84514,582
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,06732,893
3AISCGender-Neutral12,73714,669
3AISTGender-Neutral6,3246,324
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral79,27986,134
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,82313,845
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,13429,893
2AISCGender-Neutral12,73714,418
2AISTGender-Neutral6,3246,324

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral10
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Metallurgical and Materials Engineering closing rank at CU Jharkhand?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 81,819, closing rank 1,18,969.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Metallurgical and Materials Engineering at CU Jharkhand?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.