Skip to content

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ( Rail Engineering) at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 411S
Gujarat
3 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI536,78077,350

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only69,77569,775
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,78077,350
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,77913,087
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only28,81528,815
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,48030,283
5AISCFemale-only15,27615,276
5AISCGender-Neutral12,71715,877
5AISTGender-Neutral6,3897,614
4AIGeneralFemale-only64,03764,037
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,78073,920
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,10913,068
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only28,81528,815
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,97028,212
4AISCFemale-only15,27615,276
4AISCGender-Neutral12,71715,471
4AISTGender-Neutral6,3897,491
3AIGeneralFemale-only64,03764,037
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,78072,776
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,01312,500
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only28,81528,815
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,64128,147
3AISCFemale-only15,27615,276
3AISCGender-Neutral12,71715,471
3AISTGender-Neutral6,3897,390
2AIGeneralFemale-only64,03764,037
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,78071,088
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,59711,779
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only28,81528,815
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,62127,256
2AISCFemale-only14,54014,540
2AISCGender-Neutral7,95414,812
2AISTGender-Neutral6,3897,104
1AIGeneralFemale-only60,02660,026
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,78063,193
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,1824,182
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,80610,111
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,59725,597
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,88724,400
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9321,932
1AISCFemale-only10,89710,897
1AISCGender-Neutral3,88812,896
1AISTGender-Neutral5,8676,389

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,71076,385
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,16612,063
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,90327,692
6AISCGender-Neutral12,37614,370
6AISTGender-Neutral4,9917,032
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,75572,692
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,39210,845
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,17426,548
5AISCGender-Neutral12,37613,975
5AISTGender-Neutral4,9916,909
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,75570,847
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,24310,784
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,17426,379
4AISCGender-Neutral12,37613,797
4AISTGender-Neutral4,9916,909
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,75569,444
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,24310,765
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,17426,379
3AISCGender-Neutral12,37613,393
3AISTGender-Neutral4,9916,682
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,69867,143
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,07110,746
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,17425,665
2AISCGender-Neutral11,08212,932
2AISTGender-Neutral4,9916,476

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only64,09768,995
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,85669,506
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,00513,005
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,02913,457
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only27,01627,016
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,54527,538
5AISCFemale-only13,92213,922
5AISCGender-Neutral9,46413,582
5AISTGender-Neutral3,7545,672
4AIGeneralFemale-only64,09768,995
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,85667,669
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,00513,005
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,29613,079
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only24,20124,201
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,78226,380
4AISCFemale-only12,88212,882
4AISCGender-Neutral9,46413,490
4AISTGender-Neutral3,7544,829
3AIGeneralFemale-only64,09767,361
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,85667,254
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,00513,005
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,29612,392
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only24,20124,201
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,78225,697
3AISCFemale-only12,88212,882
3AISCGender-Neutral9,46413,047
3AISTGender-Neutral3,7544,829
2AIGeneralFemale-only57,93464,097
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,85664,991
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,53411,534
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,29612,029
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only19,97219,972
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,78224,323
2AISCFemale-only12,88212,882
2AISCGender-Neutral9,46412,940
2AISTGender-Neutral3,7544,829
1AIGeneralFemale-only55,86757,934
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,14859,021
1AIGEN-EWSFemale-only10,19210,192
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,02911,152
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only19,97219,972
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,84021,533
1AISCFemale-only12,23812,238
1AISCGender-Neutral9,46411,958
1AISTGender-Neutral3,7544,829

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only1
AIGeneralGender-Neutral23
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCFemale-only1
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral5

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ( Rail Engineering) closing rank at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 36,780, closing rank 77,350.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 3 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ( Rail Engineering) at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.