Skip to content

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering ( Rail Engineering) at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 411T
Gujarat
3 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI560,46782,413

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only79,55383,779
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,46782,413
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,16513,165
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,13214,316
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only29,68832,543
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,27433,248
5AISCFemale-only15,47215,472
5AISCGender-Neutral10,30516,334
5AISTFemale-only6,8996,899
5AISTGender-Neutral6,8248,237
4AIGeneralFemale-only77,35083,657
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,46780,524
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,16513,165
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,08713,899
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only29,68829,875
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,89131,871
4AISCFemale-only15,47215,472
4AISCGender-Neutral10,30515,998
4AISTFemale-only6,8996,899
4AISTGender-Neutral6,8247,800
3AIGeneralFemale-only77,35082,741
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,46978,172
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,16513,165
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,93013,258
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only29,68829,875
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,68131,283
3AISCFemale-only15,47215,472
3AISCGender-Neutral10,30515,713
3AISTFemale-only6,8996,899
3AISTGender-Neutral6,8247,762
2AIGeneralFemale-only77,35079,553
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,46977,144
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6383,638
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only12,36012,360
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,60012,431
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only27,97529,066
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,68128,683
2AISCFemale-only13,95913,959
2AISCGender-Neutral10,30515,552
2AISTFemale-only6,8996,899
2AISTGender-Neutral6,8247,390
1AIGeneralFemale-only54,69667,400
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,79865,996
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5253,525
1AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,01311,013
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,18811,295
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only23,60127,168
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,44327,274
1AISCFemale-only13,07313,073
1AISCGender-Neutral10,30513,556
1AISTFemale-only6,4006,400
1AISTGender-Neutral6,4536,899

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only65,68471,496
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,79678,762
6AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,88511,885
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,84912,358
6AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,97525,975
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,46530,591
6AISCFemale-only11,56411,564
6AISCGender-Neutral11,29213,755
6AISTGender-Neutral5,8986,247
5AIGeneralFemale-only65,68471,496
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,81973,517
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,88511,885
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,43411,898
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,97525,975
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,53129,617
5AISCFemale-only11,56411,564
5AISCGender-Neutral9,78613,202
5AISTGender-Neutral5,7076,075
4AIGeneralFemale-only65,68471,105
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,81973,149
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,28611,286
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,43411,885
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,97525,975
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,53128,896
4AISCFemale-only11,56411,564
4AISCGender-Neutral9,78613,202
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7076,075
3AIGeneralFemale-only65,68469,829
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,81970,649
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only10,78410,784
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,28611,849
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,97525,975
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,31827,702
3AISCFemale-only11,56411,564
3AISCGender-Neutral9,78612,941
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7076,005
2AIGeneralFemale-only63,84965,684
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,81968,921
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only10,07910,079
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,78411,587
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only24,25124,251
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,48326,065
2AISCFemale-only11,56411,564
2AISCGender-Neutral9,78612,895
2AISTGender-Neutral5,2305,707

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only59,63764,579
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,08274,076
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,34313,343
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,11313,674
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only22,96425,695
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,13828,510
5AISCFemale-only13,03513,035
5AISCGender-Neutral6,23713,332
5AISTGender-Neutral4,6746,102
4AIGeneralFemale-only59,63760,642
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,08271,188
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,74211,742
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,74613,343
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only22,41222,964
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,13827,528
4AISCFemale-only13,03513,035
4AISCGender-Neutral6,23713,332
4AISTGender-Neutral4,6745,954
3AIGeneralFemale-only59,63760,642
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,08269,426
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,40711,407
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,74212,868
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only22,41222,964
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,13827,019
3AISCFemale-only13,03513,035
3AISCGender-Neutral6,23712,953
3AISTGender-Neutral4,6745,954
2AIGeneralFemale-only59,63760,642
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,08267,254
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,07811,078
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,98611,746
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only22,41222,964
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,67225,743
2AISCFemale-only13,03513,035
2AISCGender-Neutral6,23712,742
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6745,585
1AIGeneralFemale-only50,47652,486
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,08257,985
1AIGEN-EWSFemale-only10,62510,625
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,64910,834
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only17,70621,892
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,27721,625
1AISCFemale-only8,8098,809
1AISCGender-Neutral6,23711,225
1AISTGender-Neutral4,6494,776

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only3
AIGeneralGender-Neutral23
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSFemale-only1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCFemale-only1
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTFemale-only1
AISTGender-Neutral5

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering ( Rail Engineering) closing rank at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 60,467, closing rank 82,413.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 3 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering ( Rail Engineering) at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.