Skip to content

Maritime Engineering at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 413S
Gujarat
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI577,01197,171

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only84,61294,097
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral77,01197,171
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only16,02216,022
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,64716,930
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only37,72742,126
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,59038,813
5AISCFemale-only18,38918,389
5AISCGender-Neutral16,14717,840
5AISTGender-Neutral8,5388,813
4AIGeneralFemale-only77,31283,779
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,35390,986
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only15,91815,918
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,64716,022
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only37,72740,328
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,16236,626
4AISCFemale-only18,01818,018
4AISCGender-Neutral16,14717,569
4AISTGender-Neutral8,0328,041
3AIGeneralFemale-only77,31283,779
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,35387,507
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only15,66915,669
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,85615,756
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only35,18235,925
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,16235,277
3AISCFemale-only16,56416,564
3AISCGender-Neutral16,14717,251
3AISTGender-Neutral7,0567,952
2AIGeneralFemale-only77,31281,695
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,21283,378
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,25813,258
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,40213,831
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only27,12732,191
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,17934,465
2AISCFemale-only16,15516,155
2AISCGender-Neutral16,13316,386
2AISTGender-Neutral7,0567,737
1AIGeneralFemale-only77,31280,581
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,78176,535
1AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,25813,258
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,99413,127
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only27,12731,970
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,97029,950
1AISCFemale-only13,82713,827
1AISCGender-Neutral8,12814,745
1AISTGender-Neutral6,3317,056

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only2
AIGeneralGender-Neutral11
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSFemale-only1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AISCFemale-only1
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Maritime Engineering closing rank at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 77,011, closing rank 97,171.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Maritime Engineering at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.