Skip to content

Food Technology at Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering and Technology, Malda, West Bengal

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4164
West Bengal
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
HS53,83,8594,95,529
OS51,13,2341,24,243

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral3,83,8594,95,529
5OSGeneralGender-Neutral1,13,2341,24,243
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral84,34984,349
5OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,12520,240
5HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,39,8472,78,345
5OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral42,29344,053
5HSSCGender-Neutral39,43447,106
5OSSCGender-Neutral15,63918,122
5HSSTGender-Neutral11,52711,527
5OSSTGender-Neutral9,0569,056
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral3,83,8594,75,384
4OSGeneralGender-Neutral1,07,5371,11,437
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral76,17076,170
4OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,56218,512
4HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,98,8692,20,633
4OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,27142,293
4HSSCGender-Neutral35,59340,487
4OSSCGender-Neutral15,63917,495
4HSSTGender-Neutral11,52711,527
4OSSTGender-Neutral8,6608,660
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral3,39,7844,02,540
3OSGeneralGender-Neutral1,03,0721,06,565
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral60,53960,539
3OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,19316,566
3HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,85,3091,94,957
3OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,71739,960
3HSSCGender-Neutral28,14335,593
3OSSCGender-Neutral15,63916,476
3HSSTGender-Neutral9,0669,066
3OSSTGender-Neutral8,4768,476
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral3,01,4183,39,784
2OSGeneralGender-Neutral84,2591,02,587
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral55,43455,434
2OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,19316,566
2HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,44,7791,68,830
2OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,39436,589
2HSSCGender-Neutral28,14330,113
2OSSCGender-Neutral15,45415,639
2HSSTGender-Neutral8,3948,394
2OSSTGender-Neutral8,0578,057
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,15,7312,86,462
1OSGeneralGender-Neutral75,11286,043
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral45,23745,237
1OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,52713,772
1HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,26,3791,34,202
1OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,91533,646
1HSSCGender-Neutral21,81828,143
1OSSCGender-Neutral11,42813,953
1HSSTGender-Neutral8,1158,115
1OSSTGender-Neutral7,5947,594

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,56,5575,22,500
6OSGeneralGender-Neutral98,0211,06,525
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral71,86471,864
6OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,34617,765
6HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,70,1243,50,761
6OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,04539,570
6HSSCGender-Neutral45,75450,052
6OSSCGender-Neutral14,61415,979
6HSSTGender-Neutral13,18913,189
6OSSTGender-Neutral8,0638,063
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,56,5574,34,548
5OSGeneralGender-Neutral98,0211,01,543
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral67,34067,340
5OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,66816,951
5HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,48,6152,60,531
5OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,58038,504
5HSSCGender-Neutral35,16645,754
5OSSCGender-Neutral14,61414,906
5HSSTGender-Neutral13,08413,084
5OSSTGender-Neutral7,3687,368
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,56,5574,15,207
4OSGeneralGender-Neutral91,54998,758
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral64,99264,992
4OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,71915,885
4HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,25,1282,48,615
4OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,84336,274
4HSSCGender-Neutral35,16641,575
4OSSCGender-Neutral14,61414,906
4HSSTGender-Neutral11,74011,740
4OSSTGender-Neutral7,3687,368
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,56,5573,77,860
3OSGeneralGender-Neutral91,54996,849
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral62,84662,846
3OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,12315,324
3HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,52,4492,18,565
3OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,00434,443
3HSSCGender-Neutral35,16638,732
3OSSCGender-Neutral14,61414,850
3HSSTGender-Neutral9,6029,602
3OSSTGender-Neutral7,1317,131
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,56,5573,13,570
2OSGeneralGender-Neutral72,51388,472
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral46,81746,817
2OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,80213,838
2HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,22,7301,42,022
2OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,77632,004
2HSSCGender-Neutral35,16638,278
2OSSCGender-Neutral13,63714,614
2HSSTGender-Neutral9,0689,068
2OSSTGender-Neutral7,1277,127

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral4,49,6345,27,382
5OSGeneralGender-Neutral85,9921,05,533
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral86,29086,290
5OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,89317,913
5HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,59,1422,98,461
5OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,96036,947
5HSSCGender-Neutral40,01241,655
5OSSCGender-Neutral16,64416,811
5HSSTGender-Neutral11,11511,115
5OSSTGender-Neutral7,7687,768
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral3,46,3174,49,340
4OSGeneralGender-Neutral85,9921,00,988
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral68,76268,762
4OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,13217,292
4HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,01,7582,09,901
4OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,71234,960
4HSSCGender-Neutral35,42936,372
4OSSCGender-Neutral15,84216,016
4HSSTGender-Neutral8,8598,859
4OSSTGender-Neutral6,7566,756
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,71,1133,27,736
3OSGeneralGender-Neutral85,99296,204
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral55,41255,412
3OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,93416,264
3HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,56,5051,91,614
3OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,70133,021
3HSSCGender-Neutral23,52031,530
3OSSCGender-Neutral14,97315,308
3HSSTGender-Neutral8,8598,859
3OSSTGender-Neutral6,7566,756
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,34,5282,58,097
2OSGeneralGender-Neutral79,11287,077
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral43,33243,332
2OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,76114,904
2HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,17,6991,42,418
2OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,95430,701
2HSSCGender-Neutral19,77229,598
2OSSCGender-Neutral14,20014,726
2HSSTGender-Neutral7,6317,631
2OSSTGender-Neutral6,6376,637
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,22,4491,92,416
1OSGeneralGender-Neutral71,37576,585
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral37,02337,023
1OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,77813,779
1HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral69,2961,08,451
1OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,14027,538
1HSSCGender-Neutral19,77223,520
1OSSCGender-Neutral13,23613,448
1HSSTGender-Neutral5,6065,606
1OSSTGender-Neutral5,8295,829

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,56,5613,50,750
6OSGeneralGender-Neutral83,5351,00,891
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral54,40954,409
6OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,73416,766
6HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,59,8121,72,465
6OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,50832,787
6HSSCGender-Neutral34,41636,554
6OSSCGender-Neutral14,85515,301
6HSSTGender-Neutral9,8129,812
6OSSTGender-Neutral7,6157,615
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,56,5613,31,192
5OSGeneralGender-Neutral83,53595,603
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral51,56051,560
5OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,59915,654
5HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,41,8431,49,010
5OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,37831,094
5HSSCGender-Neutral31,44932,845
5OSSCGender-Neutral14,78014,855
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,7039,703
5OSSTGender-Neutral7,3367,336
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,38,3222,62,268
4OSGeneralGender-Neutral83,53591,379
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral44,28544,285
4OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,98315,128
4HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,31,0141,35,505
4OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,45129,797
4HSSCGender-Neutral25,25528,673
4OSSCGender-Neutral14,01814,120
4HSSTGender-Neutral8,6768,676
4OSSTGender-Neutral7,1597,159
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,20,9802,42,722
3OSGeneralGender-Neutral74,21983,535
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral40,07940,079
3OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,21014,325
3HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral86,5761,08,150
3OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,03127,769
3HSSCGender-Neutral24,35325,608
3OSSCGender-Neutral13,39213,541
3HSSTGender-Neutral8,1288,128
3OSSTGender-Neutral6,4966,496

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,02,1142,41,643
6OSGeneralGender-Neutral74,70689,387
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral36,75445,426
6OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,11013,765
6HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral89,5791,11,432
6OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,98528,222
6HSSCGender-Neutral20,61030,752
6OSSCGender-Neutral11,92112,014
6HSSTGender-Neutral8,7328,732
6OSSTGender-Neutral5,3195,319
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,63,7122,23,012
5OSGeneralGender-Neutral74,70685,643
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral33,48633,576
5OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,89713,006
5HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral89,5791,00,781
5OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,24026,691
5HSSCGender-Neutral20,61026,870
5OSSCGender-Neutral11,92112,014
5HSSTGender-Neutral8,6038,603
5OSSTGender-Neutral5,3195,319
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,63,7122,14,749
4OSGeneralGender-Neutral74,70683,078
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral32,00632,283
4OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,48112,741
4HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral88,87692,454
4OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,61326,108
4HSSCGender-Neutral20,61026,870
4OSSCGender-Neutral11,92112,014
4HSSTGender-Neutral7,7607,760
4OSSTGender-Neutral5,3195,319
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,63,7122,02,858
3OSGeneralGender-Neutral74,70679,634
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral31,48631,666
3OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,80412,291
3HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral79,26788,801
3OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,16724,683
3HSSCGender-Neutral20,61025,169
3OSSCGender-Neutral11,43911,921
3HSSTGender-Neutral6,8036,803
3OSSTGender-Neutral5,3195,319
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,52,3661,71,501
2OSGeneralGender-Neutral69,95874,018
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral29,05630,473
2OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,16911,394
2HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral62,61379,267
2OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,61622,152
2HSSCGender-Neutral20,61023,270
2OSSCGender-Neutral11,10111,165
2HSSTGender-Neutral6,2546,254
2OSSTGender-Neutral5,1265,126

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
HSGeneralGender-Neutral7
OSGeneralGender-Neutral7
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral1
OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
HSGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5
HSSCGender-Neutral3
OSSCGender-Neutral3
OSSC PwDGender-Neutral1
HSSTGender-Neutral1
OSSTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Food Technology closing rank at Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering and Technology, Malda, West Bengal?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 3,83,859, closing rank 4,95,529. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, OS quota: opening rank 1,13,234, closing rank 1,24,243.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Food Technology at Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering and Technology, Malda, West Bengal?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.