Skip to content

Mechanical Engineering at Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering and Technology, Malda, West Bengal

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4125
West Bengal
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
HS51,04,6583,34,493
OS581,12795,424

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5HSGeneralFemale-only2,96,9553,29,556
5OSGeneralFemale-only81,25081,250
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,04,6583,34,493
5OSGeneralGender-Neutral81,12795,424
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral79,19683,323
5OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,50116,501
5HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,62,2712,27,884
5OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,23340,887
5HSSCGender-Neutral22,97728,585
5OSSCGender-Neutral10,16714,255
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,7559,755
5OSSTGender-Neutral8,2638,263
4HSGeneralFemale-only2,96,9553,29,556
4OSGeneralFemale-only69,88769,887
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,04,6583,29,359
4OSGeneralGender-Neutral70,10289,231
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral64,29570,752
4OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,14616,146
4HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,62,2711,99,356
4OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,43338,492
4HSSCGender-Neutral22,97728,585
4OSSCGender-Neutral10,16714,255
4HSSTGender-Neutral9,7559,755
4OSSTGender-Neutral8,2638,263
3HSGeneralFemale-only2,96,9553,29,556
3OSGeneralFemale-only69,88769,887
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,04,6583,14,039
3OSGeneralGender-Neutral70,10285,102
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral53,99258,593
3OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,57714,577
3HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,32,7371,62,271
3OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,84236,376
3HSSCGender-Neutral22,97728,128
3OSSCGender-Neutral10,16713,629
3HSSTGender-Neutral7,8697,869
3OSSTGender-Neutral7,5427,542
2HSGeneralFemale-only2,96,0302,96,955
2OSGeneralFemale-only69,88769,887
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,04,6582,69,065
2OSGeneralGender-Neutral70,10282,819
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral44,66652,908
2OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,52713,527
2HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,06,5741,32,035
2OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,84233,773
2HSSCGender-Neutral19,57423,087
2OSSCGender-Neutral10,16712,823
2HSSTGender-Neutral7,8697,869
2OSSTGender-Neutral7,3277,327
1HSGeneralFemale-only1,80,7571,86,214
1OSGeneralFemale-only69,88769,887
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,04,6582,13,377
1OSGeneralGender-Neutral57,35171,666
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral35,61837,355
1OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,70712,707
1HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral95,2851,24,422
1OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,48129,262
1HSSCGender-Neutral19,22521,933
1OSSCGender-Neutral9,19511,112
1HSSTGender-Neutral7,6247,624
1OSSTGender-Neutral6,4656,465

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6HSGeneralFemale-only1,94,0842,04,286
6OSGeneralFemale-only88,47288,472
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral2,17,0082,94,449
6OSGeneralGender-Neutral75,72896,006
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral43,79352,531
6OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,04515,045
6HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,40,1322,48,615
6OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,06735,230
6HSSCGender-Neutral20,16628,591
6OSSCGender-Neutral11,40012,613
6HSSTGender-Neutral10,48110,481
6OSSTGender-Neutral7,1317,131
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,69,8001,94,084
5OSGeneralFemale-only88,47288,472
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,39,1732,62,086
5OSGeneralGender-Neutral75,72886,083
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral37,94643,793
5OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,04514,045
5HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral97,5982,12,075
5OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,51934,216
5HSSCGender-Neutral20,16625,478
5OSSCGender-Neutral10,87011,508
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,7579,757
5OSSTGender-Neutral7,1317,131
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,69,8001,73,260
4OSGeneralFemale-only88,47288,472
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,39,1732,25,174
4OSGeneralGender-Neutral74,88584,143
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral33,44537,946
4OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,40713,407
4HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral97,5981,40,132
4OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,51932,635
4HSSCGender-Neutral20,16625,478
4OSSCGender-Neutral10,87011,508
4HSSTGender-Neutral7,6287,628
4OSSTGender-Neutral7,0157,015
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,69,8001,73,260
3OSGeneralFemale-only78,14278,142
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,39,1732,22,522
3OSGeneralGender-Neutral73,67879,460
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral33,44537,946
3OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,15012,150
3HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral95,7721,11,622
3OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,97130,233
3HSSCGender-Neutral20,16625,478
3OSSCGender-Neutral10,87011,400
3HSSTGender-Neutral7,6287,628
3OSSTGender-Neutral6,9016,901
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,69,8001,73,260
2OSGeneralFemale-only78,14278,142
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,25,3572,17,008
2OSGeneralGender-Neutral66,81378,085
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral31,72831,980
2OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,70811,708
2HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral95,7721,00,153
2OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,97128,663
2HSSCGender-Neutral20,16625,478
2OSSCGender-Neutral10,87011,400
2HSSTGender-Neutral7,6287,628
2OSSTGender-Neutral6,9016,901

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,93,9923,56,960
5OSGeneralGender-Neutral66,65383,761
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral70,95472,108
5OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,07014,070
5HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,77,8602,25,386
5OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,87730,768
5HSSCGender-Neutral23,52037,145
5OSSCGender-Neutral9,37814,713
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,4459,445
5OSSTGender-Neutral7,4717,471
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,50,2272,68,439
4OSGeneralGender-Neutral66,65382,007
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral53,97160,231
4OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,55213,552
4HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,17,6991,69,022
4OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,84630,167
4HSSCGender-Neutral20,12128,696
4OSSCGender-Neutral9,37813,292
4HSSTGender-Neutral8,3548,354
4OSSTGender-Neutral7,4717,471
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,50,2272,28,083
3OSGeneralGender-Neutral66,65379,309
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral44,45849,038
3OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,43613,436
3HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral93,7741,23,850
3OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,66329,829
3HSSCGender-Neutral20,12123,407
3OSSCGender-Neutral9,37813,292
3HSSTGender-Neutral7,7667,766
3OSSTGender-Neutral6,8716,871
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,50,2272,05,759
2OSGeneralGender-Neutral66,65376,175
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral36,51338,200
2OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,61112,611
2HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral93,7741,15,644
2OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,31827,521
2HSSCGender-Neutral20,12121,892
2OSSCGender-Neutral9,37812,674
2HSSTGender-Neutral7,1847,184
2OSSTGender-Neutral6,2136,213
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,08,6031,26,757
1OSGeneralGender-Neutral61,34968,405
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral23,58928,966
1OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,54911,549
1HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral51,16572,751
1OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,35724,032
1HSSCGender-Neutral18,52519,945
1OSSCGender-Neutral9,37811,860
1HSSTGender-Neutral6,4586,458
1OSSTGender-Neutral5,2155,215

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,60,3833,04,255
6OSGeneralGender-Neutral71,05188,331
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral54,52555,280
6OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,67514,675
6HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,14,8621,60,615
6OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,60230,506
6HSSCGender-Neutral22,33131,876
6OSSCGender-Neutral11,91514,712
6HSSTGender-Neutral8,2838,283
6OSSTGender-Neutral7,2647,264
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,60,3832,64,984
5OSGeneralGender-Neutral71,05184,731
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral43,07748,376
5OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,12614,126
5HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,14,8621,46,350
5OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,60827,413
5HSSCGender-Neutral22,33125,922
5OSSCGender-Neutral11,91514,300
5HSSTGender-Neutral8,2838,283
5OSSTGender-Neutral7,0287,028
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,60,3832,33,271
4OSGeneralGender-Neutral71,05180,898
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral39,83042,944
4OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,70113,701
4HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral79,8531,13,391
4OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,91126,429
4HSSCGender-Neutral15,81722,331
4OSSCGender-Neutral11,91513,635
4HSSTGender-Neutral8,2838,283
4OSSTGender-Neutral6,8456,845
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,60,3832,00,178
3OSGeneralGender-Neutral71,05176,615
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral35,77735,802
3OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,78112,781
3HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral79,8531,00,195
3OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,61625,295
3HSSCGender-Neutral15,81721,431
3OSSCGender-Neutral11,91512,767
3HSSTGender-Neutral6,5306,530
3OSSTGender-Neutral5,6255,625

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,01,6891,60,967
6OSGeneralGender-Neutral55,54371,978
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral26,57140,117
6OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,66512,251
6HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral58,03483,913
6OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,65924,781
6HSSCGender-Neutral21,11023,270
6OSSCGender-Neutral9,83910,600
6HSSTGender-Neutral8,3118,311
6OSSTGender-Neutral4,8314,831
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,01,6891,60,967
5OSGeneralGender-Neutral55,54370,241
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral26,57132,132
5OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,05711,518
5HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral58,03477,608
5OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,65923,537
5HSSCGender-Neutral21,11023,270
5OSSCGender-Neutral9,83910,600
5HSSTGender-Neutral7,7307,730
5OSSTGender-Neutral4,8314,831
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,01,6891,60,967
4OSGeneralGender-Neutral55,54368,636
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral25,49830,457
4OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,84211,169
4HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral58,03475,705
4OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,65922,599
4HSSCGender-Neutral21,11023,270
4OSSCGender-Neutral9,83910,600
4HSSTGender-Neutral7,5867,586
4OSSTGender-Neutral4,8314,831
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,01,6891,60,967
3OSGeneralGender-Neutral55,54366,536
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral25,49829,289
3OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,86510,842
3HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral58,03473,594
3OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,65922,185
3HSSCGender-Neutral21,11023,270
3OSSCGender-Neutral9,83910,600
3HSSTGender-Neutral6,6786,678
3OSSTGender-Neutral4,8314,831
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,01,6891,50,196
2OSGeneralGender-Neutral55,54362,518
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral25,49826,751
2OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,61710,023
2HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral49,66661,323
2OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,93820,619
2HSSCGender-Neutral20,69921,110
2OSSCGender-Neutral9,83910,023
2HSSTGender-Neutral6,1986,198
2OSSTGender-Neutral4,7394,739

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
HSGeneralFemale-only2
OSGeneralFemale-only1
HSGeneralGender-Neutral7
OSGeneralGender-Neutral7
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral1
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6
HSOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
HSSCGender-Neutral3
OSSCGender-Neutral3
HSSTGender-Neutral1
OSSTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering closing rank at Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering and Technology, Malda, West Bengal?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 1,04,658, closing rank 3,34,493. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, OS quota: opening rank 81,127, closing rank 95,424.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mechanical Engineering at Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering and Technology, Malda, West Bengal?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.