Skip to content

Electrical Engineering at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4111
Uttrakhand
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI562,1891,06,140

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,1891,06,140
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,8293,829
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,07217,078
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,92239,707
5AISCGender-Neutral16,15317,484
5AISTGender-Neutral7,7238,531
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,1891,00,924
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,8293,829
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,33315,932
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,03137,775
4AISCGender-Neutral15,69917,055
4AISTGender-Neutral7,3538,315
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,18995,677
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,8294,638
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,39915,157
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,54435,452
3AISCGender-Neutral15,07716,643
3AISTGender-Neutral6,8147,978
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,18988,327
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,8294,638
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,36214,051
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,00832,886
2AISCGender-Neutral13,57515,517
2AISTGender-Neutral6,8147,503
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,37678,327
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6283,124
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,95612,675
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,60928,602
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6881,880
1AISCGender-Neutral11,10113,581
1AISTGender-Neutral6,0536,662

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,76485,712
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4173,966
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,76014,531
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,30232,220
6AISCGender-Neutral11,12214,202
6AISTGender-Neutral3,9636,092
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,76479,988
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4173,966
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,62913,723
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,61430,811
5AISCGender-Neutral10,99713,707
5AISTGender-Neutral3,9636,058
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,76478,205
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4173,966
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,26413,199
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,71530,137
4AISCGender-Neutral9,82113,510
4AISTGender-Neutral3,9636,058
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,76476,449
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4173,966
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,26412,358
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,99729,158
3AISCGender-Neutral9,82113,231
3AISTGender-Neutral3,9636,058
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,54472,917
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4173,966
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,39611,819
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,78226,770
2AISCGender-Neutral9,82112,921
2AISTGender-Neutral3,9635,897

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,72778,861
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,95214,043
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,33530,414
5AISCGender-Neutral8,92913,249
5AISTGender-Neutral4,4346,422
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,27974,723
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,34713,434
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,59728,888
4AISCGender-Neutral8,92913,249
4AISTGender-Neutral4,4345,636
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,57073,774
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,26813,254
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,91327,714
3AISCGender-Neutral8,92913,051
3AISTGender-Neutral4,4345,636
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,57069,610
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9293,846
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,93512,563
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,62525,656
2AISCGender-Neutral8,55312,458
2AISTGender-Neutral4,4345,400
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,51558,751
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,1411,926
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,60210,175
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,67421,222
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2121,274
1AISCGender-Neutral7,94210,517
1AISTGender-Neutral3,9644,636

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,19984,778
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,06014,587
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,77129,777
6AISCGender-Neutral10,64614,735
6AISTGender-Neutral5,7197,007
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,19980,021
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,16613,994
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,15527,824
5AISCGender-Neutral10,64614,053
5AISTGender-Neutral5,7196,884
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,59278,538
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,95813,323
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,72925,870
4AISCGender-Neutral10,64613,527
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7196,753
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,59274,204
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,09612,484
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,31124,528
3AISCGender-Neutral10,64612,714
3AISTGender-Neutral5,4496,308
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,28868,716
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,21411,731
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,86422,931
2AISCGender-Neutral10,64611,966
2AISTGender-Neutral4,2575,480

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,16677,394
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,32711,836
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,52624,588
6AISCGender-Neutral8,57211,873
6AISTGender-Neutral4,4854,911
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,49171,797
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,61411,398
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,69623,233
5AISCGender-Neutral7,27411,443
5AISTGender-Neutral4,4854,911
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,60970,119
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,25311,010
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,38222,689
4AISCGender-Neutral7,27411,420
4AISTGender-Neutral4,4854,911
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,60967,427
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,98410,703
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,61021,978
3AISCGender-Neutral7,27411,134
3AISTGender-Neutral4,4854,911
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,60961,870
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0459,924
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,69920,080
2AISCGender-Neutral7,27410,778
2AISTGender-Neutral4,4854,793

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral45
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral2
AISCGender-Neutral16
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral8

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electrical Engineering closing rank at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 62,189, closing rank 1,06,140.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electrical Engineering at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.