Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4114
Uttrakhand
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI563,51298,224

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,51298,224
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,05515,861
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,58838,048
5AISCGender-Neutral15,46817,077
5AISTGender-Neutral6,4698,550
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,51294,061
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,13515,141
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,89635,627
4AISCGender-Neutral13,99616,865
4AISTGender-Neutral6,4698,194
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,51289,651
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,71714,242
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,23034,022
3AISCGender-Neutral13,99616,439
3AISTGender-Neutral6,4698,081
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,51285,523
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3974,121
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,90013,703
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,44032,207
2AISCGender-Neutral13,34115,159
2AISTGender-Neutral6,4697,605
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,14774,576
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9183,397
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,38611,874
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,61127,179
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8041,804
1AISCGender-Neutral11,32413,605
1AISTGender-Neutral5,7456,680

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,28292,685
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5012,501
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,23914,158
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,53433,186
6AISCGender-Neutral10,07514,924
6AISTGender-Neutral5,5857,697
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,28287,764
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5012,501
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,50413,239
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,84431,171
5AISCGender-Neutral10,07514,338
5AISTGender-Neutral5,5857,170
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,28285,964
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5012,501
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,23012,828
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,10230,232
4AISCGender-Neutral10,07514,275
4AISTGender-Neutral5,5857,128
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,28281,758
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5012,501
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,86512,230
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,86329,382
3AISCGender-Neutral10,07514,191
3AISTGender-Neutral5,5857,037
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,28276,936
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5013,854
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,13211,809
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,52227,444
2AISCGender-Neutral10,06813,449
2AISTGender-Neutral5,5856,624

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,63382,972
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,7363,736
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,70814,472
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,52129,739
5AISCGender-Neutral9,35714,342
5AISTGender-Neutral6,5576,933
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,63380,060
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,7363,736
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,17213,708
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,27828,315
4AISCGender-Neutral9,35714,018
4AISTGender-Neutral6,5576,861
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,63377,690
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,7363,736
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,73013,128
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,57127,584
3AISCGender-Neutral9,35713,825
3AISTGender-Neutral6,5576,745
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,63372,302
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,7363,736
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,94012,576
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,96825,849
2AISCGender-Neutral9,35713,460
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6566,539
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,65564,991
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,1253,181
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,59311,029
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,06222,913
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6631,663
1AISCGender-Neutral9,01911,592
1AISTGender-Neutral4,7755,529

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,35477,868
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,91013,483
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,90928,269
6AISCGender-Neutral12,24014,358
6AISTGender-Neutral6,2226,893
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,35475,251
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,28313,119
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,59526,757
5AISCGender-Neutral12,09813,249
5AISTGender-Neutral6,1736,865
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,35473,499
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,97812,568
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,44125,374
4AISCGender-Neutral11,99412,675
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7926,630
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,49470,458
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,47711,978
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,22123,715
3AISCGender-Neutral11,41612,222
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7926,423
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,64765,908
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,80311,168
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,84922,057
2AISCGender-Neutral10,74311,630
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7555,655

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,13774,499
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,89011,261
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,48523,444
6AISCGender-Neutral4,21212,247
6AISTGender-Neutral5,3035,711
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,69870,872
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,44610,749
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,36822,254
5AISCGender-Neutral4,21211,915
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5675,666
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,18269,382
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,21110,502
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,00421,758
4AISCGender-Neutral4,21211,664
4AISTGender-Neutral4,5675,616
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,35666,825
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,77110,228
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,55321,263
3AISCGender-Neutral4,21211,316
3AISTGender-Neutral4,5675,370
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,35663,539
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,3239,607
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,53919,761
2AISCGender-Neutral4,21210,793
2AISTGender-Neutral4,5675,238

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral44
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral17
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral8
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 63,512, closing rank 98,224.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.