Skip to content

Carpet and Textile Technology at Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4160
Uttar Pradesh
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI595,9991,29,089

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only1,06,6281,25,396
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral95,9991,29,089
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,91819,980
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only43,91544,010
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43,67644,211
5AISCFemale-only16,02016,020
5AISCGender-Neutral16,85518,198
5AISTGender-Neutral8,4588,933
4AIGeneralFemale-only70,5951,11,324
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral95,9991,19,552
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,40718,821
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only42,21342,560
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,71841,833
4AISCFemale-only16,02016,020
4AISCGender-Neutral16,85517,764
4AISTGender-Neutral8,4588,750
3AIGeneralFemale-only70,5951,03,345
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral95,9991,09,112
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,52517,177
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only38,23340,208
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,20539,262
3AISCFemale-only15,36715,367
3AISCGender-Neutral16,02017,398
3AISTGender-Neutral8,3948,420
2AIGeneralFemale-only70,59589,829
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,6931,01,000
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,11816,391
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only35,27235,337
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,55836,250
2AISCFemale-only15,36715,367
2AISCGender-Neutral14,50716,622
2AISTGender-Neutral7,9788,160
1AIGeneralFemale-only70,59582,420
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,33087,084
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,7584,758
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,30514,544
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only32,54332,944
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,24632,436
1AISCFemale-only14,29814,298
1AISCGender-Neutral10,03514,903
1AISTGender-Neutral7,1027,210

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only96,6791,13,612
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral95,8351,20,668
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,60617,688
6AIOBC-NCLFemale-only41,70741,805
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,63540,734
6AISCFemale-only15,25615,256
6AISCGender-Neutral14,10016,905
6AISTGender-Neutral7,9408,112
5AIGeneralFemale-only96,6791,13,612
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral83,1601,12,547
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,24716,487
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only38,69538,818
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,02238,546
5AISCFemale-only15,25615,256
5AISCGender-Neutral14,10016,286
5AISTGender-Neutral7,5967,940
4AIGeneralFemale-only96,6791,07,616
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral83,1601,07,692
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,63215,823
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only37,80837,980
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,12036,875
4AISCFemale-only15,25615,256
4AISCGender-Neutral14,10016,175
4AISTGender-Neutral7,5967,735
3AIGeneralFemale-only96,67998,400
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral83,1601,02,116
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,78414,974
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only33,83233,940
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,83734,869
3AISCFemale-only15,25615,256
3AISCGender-Neutral14,10015,859
3AISTGender-Neutral7,3817,391
2AIGeneralFemale-only88,94494,712
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral83,16095,835
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,25014,539
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only30,75730,890
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,72432,943
2AISCFemale-only14,04514,045
2AISCGender-Neutral14,10014,999
2AISTGender-Neutral5,8596,852

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,6831,08,746
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,01118,096
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,27737,808
5AISCGender-Neutral13,43616,280
5AISTGender-Neutral6,2826,282
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,6831,03,566
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,29617,298
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,18736,895
4AISCGender-Neutral13,43615,639
4AISTGender-Neutral6,2826,282
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,68395,490
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,92316,145
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,17433,749
3AISCGender-Neutral11,47115,179
3AISTGender-Neutral6,2826,282
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,84591,042
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,33115,714
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,91231,231
2AISCGender-Neutral11,47113,436
2AISTGender-Neutral6,2826,282
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,99479,813
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,35113,614
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,90827,383
1AISCGender-Neutral11,47112,900
1AISTGender-Neutral5,5045,504

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,9531,00,912
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,63316,697
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,39432,295
6AISCGender-Neutral13,30315,706
6AISTGender-Neutral5,8015,801
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,95394,547
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,49415,530
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,55731,618
5AISCGender-Neutral13,30315,216
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8015,801
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,95389,458
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,89314,975
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,72629,555
4AISCGender-Neutral13,30314,200
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8015,801
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,95384,390
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,01314,029
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,72627,726
3AISCGender-Neutral13,28913,474
3AISTGender-Neutral4,9654,965
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,74779,170
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,34813,395
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,45125,666
2AISCGender-Neutral10,52012,675
2AISTGender-Neutral4,9654,965

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,00692,721
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,61013,799
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,57328,653
6AISCGender-Neutral11,84613,846
6AISTGender-Neutral5,7895,789
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,00688,360
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,99813,132
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,37727,051
5AISCGender-Neutral11,84613,722
5AISTGender-Neutral5,7895,789
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,00685,449
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,35212,582
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,33525,858
4AISCGender-Neutral11,84613,101
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7895,789
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,00680,731
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,77911,991
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,11924,849
3AISCGender-Neutral11,84612,724
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7395,739
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,36175,558
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,12111,306
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,87823,584
2AISCGender-Neutral11,47812,028
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6375,637

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only3
AIGeneralGender-Neutral11
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCFemale-only1
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Carpet and Textile Technology closing rank at Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 95,999, closing rank 1,29,089.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Carpet and Textile Technology at Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.