Skip to content

Handloom and Textile Technology at Indian Institute of Handloom Technology(IIHT), Varanasi

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4197
Uttar Pradesh
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI580,2421,25,921

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,2421,25,921
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,38519,717
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral42,21843,475
5AISCGender-Neutral15,42817,472
5AISTGender-Neutral8,5709,092
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,2421,19,486
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5163,516
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,53619,164
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,70340,601
4AISCGender-Neutral14,09016,994
4AISTGender-Neutral8,5709,043
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,2421,10,819
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5163,516
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,89117,061
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,56638,672
3AISCGender-Neutral14,09016,660
3AISTGender-Neutral8,5328,570
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,2421,01,785
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5163,516
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,10516,498
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,76735,212
2AISCGender-Neutral14,09016,019
2AISTGender-Neutral7,8818,006
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,83387,815
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5163,516
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,69614,065
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,92932,440
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6221,622
1AISCGender-Neutral14,09014,819
1AISTGender-Neutral5,3837,019

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,3091,15,651
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,73317,629
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,22140,697
6AISCGender-Neutral16,23016,882
6AISTGender-Neutral8,0508,125
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,3091,08,379
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,1733,173
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,71916,222
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,75138,200
5AISCGender-Neutral15,90616,354
5AISTGender-Neutral7,8157,950
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,3091,04,360
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,1733,173
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,99915,324
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,67936,279
4AISCGender-Neutral15,90616,193
4AISTGender-Neutral7,6037,706
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,40498,864
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,1733,173
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,23114,999
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,11234,168
3AISCGender-Neutral15,31715,807
3AISTGender-Neutral7,5287,555
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,40493,034
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,1733,173
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,28013,472
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,09432,042
2AISCGender-Neutral14,27414,885
2AISTGender-Neutral7,0517,094

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,8821,02,843
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,58617,998
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,16037,637
5AISCGender-Neutral12,95115,494
5AISTGender-Neutral6,8597,346
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,88298,324
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,49817,463
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,10536,050
4AISCGender-Neutral12,95114,947
4AISTGender-Neutral6,8597,346
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,88292,938
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,55915,759
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,54332,999
3AISCGender-Neutral12,95114,794
3AISTGender-Neutral6,8597,346
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,88287,342
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,43615,246
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,06130,097
2AISCGender-Neutral12,95114,499
2AISTGender-Neutral6,3796,742
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,88270,284
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,8553,855
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,23712,753
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,63224,720
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8501,850
1AISCGender-Neutral7,41612,951
1AISTGender-Neutral4,6964,983

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral85,88199,633
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,86617,356
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,19732,670
6AISCGender-Neutral13,54615,444
6AISTGender-Neutral6,7728,188
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,48395,222
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,59315,866
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,77730,938
5AISCGender-Neutral13,54614,922
5AISTGender-Neutral6,7727,757
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,48389,685
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,09415,149
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,59429,226
4AISCGender-Neutral10,28813,861
4AISTGender-Neutral6,7727,112
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,48383,642
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,71213,773
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,54227,359
3AISCGender-Neutral10,28813,072
3AISTGender-Neutral6,6336,772

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,06391,634
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,36613,771
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,50828,474
6AISCGender-Neutral14,20414,357
6AISTGender-Neutral4,5505,837
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,06386,375
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,69813,274
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,38227,282
5AISCGender-Neutral13,29013,685
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5505,758
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,06383,025
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,51712,621
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,80226,332
4AISCGender-Neutral12,97013,325
4AISTGender-Neutral4,5505,758
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,24580,352
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,85112,196
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,73325,014
3AISCGender-Neutral11,94812,553
3AISTGender-Neutral4,5505,676
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,24573,501
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,86511,285
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,53623,702
2AISCGender-Neutral11,22311,948
2AISTGender-Neutral4,5505,658

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral13
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral4
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Handloom and Textile Technology closing rank at Indian Institute of Handloom Technology(IIHT), Varanasi?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 80,242, closing rank 1,25,921.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Handloom and Textile Technology at Indian Institute of Handloom Technology(IIHT), Varanasi?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.