Skip to content

Handloom and Textile Technology at Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4197
Tamilnadu
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI586,0791,28,046

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,0791,28,046
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8502,850
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,79119,903
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43,16544,515
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4851,485
5AISCGender-Neutral16,39617,348
5AISTGender-Neutral8,4109,095
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,0791,18,408
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8502,850
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,60219,027
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,33042,059
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4851,485
4AISCGender-Neutral16,39617,207
4AISTGender-Neutral8,4109,065
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,0791,08,298
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8502,850
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,27517,558
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,48438,331
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4851,485
3AISCGender-Neutral16,23416,417
3AISTGender-Neutral8,4108,485
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,07999,531
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8502,850
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,17916,971
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,17734,980
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4851,485
2AISCGender-Neutral13,80816,129
2AISTGender-Neutral7,9008,041
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,78787,845
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7882,788
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,48714,829
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,29529,721
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2191,219
1AISCGender-Neutral11,06813,808
1AISTGender-Neutral7,4487,643

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,3751,12,411
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0583,058
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,23217,027
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,98139,490
6AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4171,417
6AISCGender-Neutral15,90616,343
6AISTGender-Neutral7,5057,707
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,3751,06,837
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0583,058
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,42115,636
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,56436,938
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4171,417
5AISCGender-Neutral13,83315,720
5AISTGender-Neutral7,2267,270
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,3751,02,731
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0583,058
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,78515,230
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,65435,294
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4171,417
4AISCGender-Neutral13,83315,145
4AISTGender-Neutral7,2267,270
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,37597,082
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0583,058
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,92814,512
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,30733,285
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4171,417
3AISCGender-Neutral13,83314,773
3AISTGender-Neutral7,0067,170
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,37588,088
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0583,058
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,26013,474
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,89730,236
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4171,417
2AISCGender-Neutral13,83314,243
2AISTGender-Neutral6,7466,762

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,1881,05,409
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,75717,931
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,16736,609
5AISCGender-Neutral11,06414,193
5AISTGender-Neutral4,8796,904
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,18894,061
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,18616,709
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,89034,958
4AISCGender-Neutral11,06414,193
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8796,904
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,18888,579
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,29515,892
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,47832,298
3AISCGender-Neutral11,06414,063
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8796,904
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,18884,090
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,38214,936
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,89429,281
2AISCGender-Neutral11,06413,707
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8795,425
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,19771,084
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,8983,898
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,88912,147
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,34424,640
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8721,872
1AISCGender-Neutral11,06412,550
1AISTGender-Neutral4,8164,879

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,0701,01,502
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,84217,273
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,41533,784
6AISCGender-Neutral11,68515,633
6AISTGender-Neutral7,8848,129
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,86996,550
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,77915,956
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,16631,726
5AISCGender-Neutral11,68514,825
5AISTGender-Neutral7,1447,331
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,86992,292
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,13015,193
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,23229,526
4AISCGender-Neutral11,68514,105
4AISTGender-Neutral6,8917,070
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,86986,103
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,21514,374
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,32428,011
3AISCGender-Neutral11,68513,136
3AISTGender-Neutral6,6136,891

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral11
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Handloom and Textile Technology closing rank at Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 86,079, closing rank 1,28,046.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Handloom and Textile Technology at Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.