Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

IIIT
Programme code 4114
Madhya Pradesh
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI524,47644,189

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral24,47644,189
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0172,401
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,4027,186
5AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral386386
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,40017,868
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3751,656
5AISCGender-Neutral7,47010,594
5AISTGender-Neutral3,9225,618
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral24,47641,258
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0172,401
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,0266,646
4AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral386386
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,40017,138
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3751,656
4AISCGender-Neutral7,47010,468
4AISTGender-Neutral3,9225,500
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral24,47641,132
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0172,401
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,9496,474
3AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral386386
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,40017,071
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3751,656
3AISCGender-Neutral7,47010,411
3AISTGender-Neutral3,9225,500
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral24,47640,812
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0172,366
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,9376,281
2AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral386386
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,40016,911
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3751,499
2AISCGender-Neutral7,47010,233
2AISTGender-Neutral3,9225,321
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral24,47636,490
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7752,017
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,2395,884
1AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral386386
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,40015,403
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral9131,020
1AISCGender-Neutral6,6809,315
1AISTGender-Neutral3,9224,755

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,48440,247
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,2852,292
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,5916,124
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,73815,526
6AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5161,674
6AISCGender-Neutral7,57910,104
6AISTGender-Neutral4,1964,984
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,48437,001
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,2852,292
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,1885,603
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,63614,643
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5161,674
5AISCGender-Neutral7,5799,569
5AISTGender-Neutral4,1964,903
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,48436,541
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,2852,292
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,1005,564
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,63614,603
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5161,674
4AISCGender-Neutral7,5799,533
4AISTGender-Neutral4,1964,903
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,48436,401
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,2852,292
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,1005,564
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,63614,460
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5161,674
3AISCGender-Neutral7,5799,384
3AISTGender-Neutral4,1964,796
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,48435,763
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,2852,292
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,1005,530
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,31014,328
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3101,355
2AISCGender-Neutral7,2499,240
2AISTGender-Neutral4,0214,588

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,53535,355
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6482,844
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,7216,367
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,48914,641
5AISCGender-Neutral7,2329,202
5AISTGender-Neutral2,7664,749
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,53533,296
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6482,844
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,4285,889
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,13214,255
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6481,648
4AISCGender-Neutral7,2328,851
4AISTGender-Neutral2,7664,632
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,53533,241
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6482,844
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,4285,889
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,13214,186
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6481,648
3AISCGender-Neutral7,2328,819
3AISTGender-Neutral2,7664,629
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,53533,118
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6482,844
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,3085,721
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,13214,116
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3921,525
2AISCGender-Neutral7,2328,808
2AISTGender-Neutral2,7664,512
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,53531,496
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7051,848
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,1465,428
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,13213,267
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral777811
1AISCGender-Neutral6,6957,962
1AISTGender-Neutral2,7663,861

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral24,70734,855
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,4506,005
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,30014,419
6AISCGender-Neutral5,9679,056
6AISTGender-Neutral4,2084,775
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral24,70733,177
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,1485,543
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,30013,564
5AISCGender-Neutral5,9678,496
5AISTGender-Neutral2,0104,620
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral24,70732,885
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,1485,522
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,30013,492
4AISCGender-Neutral5,9678,280
4AISTGender-Neutral2,0104,620
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral24,70732,717
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,1485,522
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,30013,481
3AISCGender-Neutral5,9678,280
3AISTGender-Neutral2,0104,547
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral24,70732,058
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,1485,462
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,30013,365
2AISCGender-Neutral5,9678,150
2AISTGender-Neutral2,0104,208

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral25,38133,408
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6451,645
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4,8345,173
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,49412,745
6AISCGender-Neutral5,1807,388
6AISTGender-Neutral9213,769
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral25,38131,983
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6451,645
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4,6434,889
5AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral213213
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,94012,445
5AISCGender-Neutral5,1807,195
5AISTGender-Neutral9213,446
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral25,38131,772
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6451,645
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4,6434,889
4AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral213213
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,94012,409
4AISCGender-Neutral5,1807,195
4AISTGender-Neutral9213,446
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral25,38131,712
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6451,645
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4,5334,865
3AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral213213
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,94012,333
3AISCGender-Neutral5,1807,195
3AISTGender-Neutral9213,446
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral25,38131,329
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6451,645
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4,5334,834
2AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral213213
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,39512,133
2AISCGender-Neutral5,1807,192
2AISTGender-Neutral9213,328
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral15,05229,047
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,0801,080
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4,2504,699
1AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral211211
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,07710,966
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral605605
1AISCGender-Neutral5,1807,000
1AISTGender-Neutral9212,947

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral70
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral46
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral3
AISCGender-Neutral26
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral12
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 24,476, closing rank 44,189.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.