Skip to content

Physics and Computational Engineering at Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

IIIT
Programme code 413D
Madhya Pradesh
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI531,79052,023

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,79052,023
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2013,999
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,8998,670
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,77621,072
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8081,808
5AISCGender-Neutral10,73312,001
5AISTGender-Neutral5,6706,350
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,79049,668
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2013,943
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,3888,217
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,29320,016
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7531,753
4AISCGender-Neutral10,60011,512
4AISTGender-Neutral5,6706,309
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,79049,602
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2013,943
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,2308,036
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,05719,714
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7531,753
3AISCGender-Neutral10,60011,434
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6706,200
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,79048,786
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2013,551
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,2308,036
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,05719,109
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6211,621
2AISCGender-Neutral10,59711,272
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6706,115
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,79044,131
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6492,996
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,6887,311
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,05717,343
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3751,375
1AISCGender-Neutral9,33210,169
1AISTGender-Neutral5,0215,520

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral37,84043,349
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,6326,865
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,56217,248
6AISCGender-Neutral9,27410,467
6AISTGender-Neutral5,2885,343
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,00641,699
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,0416,768
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,56216,593
5AISCGender-Neutral9,27410,200
5AISTGender-Neutral5,2035,213
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,00640,697
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,0416,768
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,56216,593
4AISCGender-Neutral9,27410,200
4AISTGender-Neutral5,2035,213
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,00640,414
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,0416,768
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,56216,593
3AISCGender-Neutral9,2749,867
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1395,203
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,00640,291
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2583,258
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,0416,768
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,56216,325
2AISCGender-Neutral9,2749,475
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7135,139

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral35
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral13
AISTGender-Neutral7

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Physics and Computational Engineering closing rank at Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 31,790, closing rank 52,023.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Physics and Computational Engineering at Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.