Skip to content

Data Science and Artificial Intelligence at Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Dharwad

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

IIIT
Programme code 4181
Karnataka
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI531,93847,501

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only42,46149,237
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,93847,501
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral8911,861
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only8,3278,523
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,0897,856
5AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral252252
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only21,04822,924
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,09919,324
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0371,037
5AISCFemale-only10,81611,284
5AISCGender-Neutral7,99111,165
5AISTFemale-only3,4674,883
5AISTGender-Neutral3,8105,021
4AIGeneralFemale-only42,46147,802
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,93845,775
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral8911,861
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only8,0438,359
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,7537,461
4AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral252252
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only19,90421,200
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,74818,896
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0371,037
4AISCFemale-only10,81611,203
4AISCGender-Neutral7,99110,757
4AISTFemale-only3,4674,883
4AISTGender-Neutral3,8105,021
3AIGeneralFemale-only42,46147,412
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral10,07945,630
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral8911,861
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only7,1388,217
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,6227,357
3AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral252252
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only19,34220,940
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,35518,644
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0371,037
3AISCFemale-only10,81611,203
3AISCGender-Neutral7,99110,717
3AISTFemale-only3,4674,883
3AISTGender-Neutral3,8105,021
2AIGeneralFemale-only42,46146,935
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral10,07944,130
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral8911,861
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only7,1388,174
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,5357,094
2AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral252252
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only19,34220,571
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,35517,876
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0371,037
2AISCFemale-only10,68310,918
2AISCGender-Neutral7,99110,296
2AISTFemale-only3,4674,883
2AISTGender-Neutral3,8104,659
1AIGeneralFemale-only17,86442,567
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral10,07940,014
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral8911,500
1AIGEN-EWSFemale-only6,3216,826
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,8236,457
1AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral252252
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only16,70118,364
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,22416,084
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral899899
1AISCFemale-only8,4919,301
1AISCGender-Neutral2,6509,296
1AISTFemale-only3,4674,190
1AISTGender-Neutral2,4394,284

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only42,13348,888
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,36043,328
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4322,128
6AIGEN-EWSFemale-only7,4317,575
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,1906,676
6AIOBC-NCLFemale-only18,23320,568
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,92916,967
6AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3751,555
6AISCFemale-only2,40010,504
6AISCGender-Neutral5,82810,134
6AISTFemale-only3,6834,275
6AISTGender-Neutral3,4024,762
5AIGeneralFemale-only39,86145,951
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,36040,037
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4041,647
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only7,0947,151
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,7676,116
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only18,23319,466
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,92916,191
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3751,555
5AISCFemale-only2,4009,899
5AISCGender-Neutral5,8289,898
5AISTFemale-only3,6834,275
5AISTGender-Neutral2,2874,692
4AIGeneralFemale-only39,86145,805
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,36039,513
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4041,647
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only6,9507,094
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,7676,107
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only18,23319,466
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,92916,117
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1801,343
4AISCFemale-only2,4009,899
4AISCGender-Neutral5,8289,761
4AISTFemale-only3,6834,275
4AISTGender-Neutral2,2874,692
3AIGeneralFemale-only39,86145,782
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,36039,398
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4041,647
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only6,9507,094
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,7676,072
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only18,23319,446
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,22916,109
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1801,213
3AISCFemale-only2,4009,899
3AISCGender-Neutral5,8289,750
3AISTFemale-only3,6834,275
3AISTGender-Neutral2,2874,692
2AIGeneralFemale-only39,86143,661
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,36039,025
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4041,647
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only6,9507,094
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,7675,990
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only18,23318,892
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,22915,866
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0941,115
2AISCFemale-only2,4009,879
2AISCGender-Neutral5,8289,537
2AISTFemale-only3,6834,275
2AISTGender-Neutral2,2874,434
1AIGeneralFemale-only27,62339,861
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral17,27636,354
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4041,505
1AIGEN-EWSFemale-only5,8556,171
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,2905,742
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only12,67117,691
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,41914,477
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral786857
1AISCFemale-only2,4005,998
1AISCGender-Neutral5,8288,770
1AISC PwDGender-Neutral188188
1AISTFemale-only1,3282,385
1AISTGender-Neutral2,2873,789

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only37,15441,400
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,21339,077
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral448990
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only6,9137,668
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,6416,996
5AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral223373
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only17,32818,574
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,62416,643
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1351,135
5AISCFemale-only8,12410,212
5AISCGender-Neutral8,7209,861
5AISTFemale-only3,5143,514
5AISTGender-Neutral4,1604,447
4AIGeneralFemale-only37,15440,481
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,21336,980
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral448990
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only6,9137,570
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,3326,737
4AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral223373
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only15,47018,223
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,91215,939
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1351,135
4AISCFemale-only8,1249,994
4AISCGender-Neutral8,7209,779
4AISTFemale-only3,5143,514
4AISTGender-Neutral3,7254,440
3AIGeneralFemale-only37,15440,481
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,21336,708
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral448990
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only6,9137,570
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,3136,641
3AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral373373
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only15,47018,191
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,91215,928
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1351,135
3AISCFemale-only8,1249,994
3AISCGender-Neutral8,7209,720
3AISTFemale-only3,5143,514
3AISTGender-Neutral3,7254,440
2AIGeneralFemale-only37,15440,385
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,21336,242
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral448990
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only6,9137,285
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,8666,365
2AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral310310
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only15,47017,359
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,91215,475
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral785785
2AISCFemale-only8,1249,769
2AISCGender-Neutral8,7209,569
2AISTFemale-only3,5143,514
2AISTGender-Neutral3,7254,315
1AIGeneralFemale-only31,63437,645
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral17,62333,977
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral448784
1AIGEN-EWSFemale-only6,7586,913
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,7185,884
1AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral223223
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only14,25215,983
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,91213,847
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral612612
1AISCFemale-only6,0447,465
1AISCGender-Neutral5,9498,217
1AISC PwDGender-Neutral9999
1AISTFemale-only2,1542,154
1AISTGender-Neutral3,2043,467

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,57237,258
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6141,614
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,1696,372
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,33215,146
6AISCGender-Neutral4,9369,242
6AISTGender-Neutral2,6184,316
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,56835,435
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6141,614
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,8025,973
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,33214,532
5AISCGender-Neutral4,9369,064
5AISTGender-Neutral2,6184,316
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,56835,252
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6141,614
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,8025,973
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,33214,349
4AISCGender-Neutral4,9369,055
4AISTGender-Neutral2,6184,316
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,56835,156
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6141,614
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,8025,973
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,33214,321
3AISCGender-Neutral4,9368,941
3AISTGender-Neutral2,6184,228
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,56834,442
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6141,614
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,5335,847
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,33214,013
2AISCGender-Neutral4,9368,479
2AISTGender-Neutral2,6184,079
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,48731,325
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5501,550
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,0325,276
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,38012,388
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral954954
1AISCGender-Neutral2,8657,333
1AISTGender-Neutral2,0743,189

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,28833,873
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4311,599
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,2135,633
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,05112,925
6AISCGender-Neutral6,8837,875
6AISTGender-Neutral3,2743,443
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,48532,284
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4311,599
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,0245,416
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,58112,335
5AISCGender-Neutral6,8837,869
5AISTGender-Neutral3,2743,421
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,48532,113
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4311,599
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,0245,361
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,58112,327
4AISCGender-Neutral6,8837,869
4AISTGender-Neutral3,2743,421
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,48532,085
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4311,535
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,0245,317
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,58112,174
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral962962
3AISCGender-Neutral6,8837,789
3AISTGender-Neutral3,2743,421
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,48531,075
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,4311,535
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4,9585,192
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,58111,826
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral950950
2AISCGender-Neutral6,8837,539
2AISTGender-Neutral3,2743,421
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral20,48528,143
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,0191,277
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4,1794,692
1AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral233233
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,25510,908
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral837837
1AISCGender-Neutral5,6376,860
1AISTGender-Neutral2,0982,960

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only8
AIGeneralGender-Neutral44
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3
AIGEN-EWSFemale-only3
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only7
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCFemale-only4
AISCGender-Neutral18
AISTFemale-only2
AISTGender-Neutral9
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Data Science and Artificial Intelligence closing rank at Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Dharwad?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 31,938, closing rank 47,501.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence at Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Dharwad?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.