Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in VLSI and Embedded Systems at INDIAN INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SENAPATI MANIPUR

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

IIIT
Programme code 410M
Manipur
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI555,30570,610

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,30570,610
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,55010,901
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,45224,780
5AISCGender-Neutral10,62812,404
5AISTGender-Neutral3,5256,018
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,77167,826
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,16010,532
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,28523,588
4AISCGender-Neutral10,62812,396
4AISTGender-Neutral3,5255,674
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,77166,578
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,91410,160
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,84523,238
3AISCGender-Neutral10,37112,364
3AISTGender-Neutral3,5255,556
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,77164,313
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,5669,933
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,01722,554
2AISCGender-Neutral8,50011,495
2AISTGender-Neutral3,5255,440
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,90657,305
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4998,993
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,62620,346
1AISCGender-Neutral6,38710,711
1AISTGender-Neutral3,5254,689

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only63,96079,764
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,19769,257
6AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,56111,665
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,86310,042
6AIOBC-NCLFemale-only28,17330,022
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,50122,348
6AISCFemale-only11,53213,168
6AISCGender-Neutral11,14811,961
6AISTFemale-only5,7986,024
6AISTGender-Neutral3,4545,717
5AIGeneralFemale-only63,96076,347
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,19765,363
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,10511,131
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,2889,828
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only27,25028,649
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,96520,959
5AISCFemale-only11,19611,532
5AISCGender-Neutral11,14311,782
5AISTFemale-only5,7986,024
5AISTGender-Neutral3,4545,560
4AIGeneralFemale-only63,96074,850
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,19765,165
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only10,79911,105
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,2889,736
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only26,64728,173
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,87220,878
4AISCFemale-only11,19611,532
4AISCGender-Neutral11,14311,782
4AISTFemale-only5,7986,024
4AISTGender-Neutral3,4545,560
3AIGeneralFemale-only63,96074,270
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,19764,128
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only10,54710,656
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1649,414
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,14526,803
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,56820,642
3AISCFemale-only11,19611,532
3AISCGender-Neutral10,98411,661
3AISTFemale-only5,7985,948
3AISTGender-Neutral3,4545,560
2AIGeneralFemale-only63,96071,414
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,00962,189
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only10,54710,634
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8879,137
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,14526,631
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,89019,866
2AISCFemale-only11,19611,532
2AISCGender-Neutral10,76311,362
2AISTFemale-only5,6315,798
2AISTGender-Neutral3,4545,316
1AIGeneralFemale-only56,50963,960
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,00956,825
1AIGEN-EWSFemale-only9,3899,440
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,0768,317
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only22,33623,699
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,09818,735
1AISCFemale-only10,27811,196
1AISCGender-Neutral7,99110,415
1AISTFemale-only5,3295,474
1AISTGender-Neutral3,4544,853

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,74556,550
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,2559,658
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,01020,128
5AISCGender-Neutral9,68211,176
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7995,349
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,74555,098
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0069,358
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,01018,952
4AISCGender-Neutral9,68211,145
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7995,124
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,74554,764
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,9259,117
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,01018,847
3AISCGender-Neutral9,68210,890
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7995,124
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,74553,115
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,9259,006
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,08118,403
2AISCGender-Neutral9,68210,699
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7995,022
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,33350,091
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,1168,361
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,85617,256
1AISCGender-Neutral9,0589,677
1AISTGender-Neutral4,1934,397

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,72553,716
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8849,018
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,35317,839
6AISCGender-Neutral9,67410,446
6AISTGender-Neutral4,8195,166
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,72551,870
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4058,544
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,35317,768
5AISCGender-Neutral9,36210,179
5AISTGender-Neutral4,4335,108
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,72551,552
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3918,503
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,35317,708
4AISCGender-Neutral9,3629,992
4AISTGender-Neutral4,3874,722
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,72550,757
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,2318,319
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,35317,297
3AISCGender-Neutral9,3629,674
3AISTGender-Neutral4,3874,525
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,72548,210
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,7968,133
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,99616,403
2AISCGender-Neutral8,8799,362
2AISTGender-Neutral4,0294,221
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral34,84141,482
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,8237,248
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,03714,176
1AISCGender-Neutral7,0617,759
1AISTGender-Neutral3,5403,834

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,87752,341
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,6678,202
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,62916,398
6AISCGender-Neutral9,0949,561
6AISTGender-Neutral4,2924,525
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,71849,465
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,6487,847
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,62916,205
5AISCGender-Neutral9,0949,539
5AISTGender-Neutral4,2924,467
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,71848,914
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,5257,782
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,47915,909
4AISCGender-Neutral9,0949,532
4AISTGender-Neutral4,2924,467
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,71848,718
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,4427,641
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,35815,613
3AISCGender-Neutral9,0949,500
3AISTGender-Neutral4,2924,467
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,71846,924
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,0157,213
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,35815,194
2AISCGender-Neutral8,7189,030
2AISTGender-Neutral4,2924,375
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral15,37442,034
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,4326,579
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,42814,158
1AISCGender-Neutral7,7798,164
1AISTGender-Neutral3,4624,033

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral45
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30
AISCGender-Neutral16
AISTGender-Neutral8

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in VLSI and Embedded Systems closing rank at INDIAN INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SENAPATI MANIPUR?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 55,305, closing rank 70,610.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in VLSI and Embedded Systems at INDIAN INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SENAPATI MANIPUR?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.