Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Indian Institute of Information Technology, Vadodara International Campus Diu (IIITVICD)

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

IIIT
Programme code 4114
Diu
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI541,10050,829

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only55,91457,018
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,10050,829
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4013,401
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only9,0019,001
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,6078,173
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only22,76622,895
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,01820,533
5AISCFemale-only12,09312,134
5AISCGender-Neutral10,72811,196
5AISTFemale-only6,2796,279
5AISTGender-Neutral4,9725,464
4AIGeneralFemale-only45,45951,838
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,10048,776
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4013,401
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only8,6108,610
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,1907,607
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only21,47221,591
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,01819,654
4AISCFemale-only11,33511,765
4AISCGender-Neutral10,52110,944
4AISTFemale-only5,7645,764
4AISTGender-Neutral4,9725,449
3AIGeneralFemale-only45,45951,838
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,10047,961
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4013,401
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only8,5428,542
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,9987,524
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only21,23521,472
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,01819,463
3AISCFemale-only11,33511,458
3AISCGender-Neutral10,52110,877
3AISTFemale-only5,7645,764
3AISTGender-Neutral4,9725,449
2AIGeneralFemale-only45,45951,281
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,10046,585
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4013,401
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only8,3558,355
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,9307,330
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only20,94021,235
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,01818,893
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5321,532
2AISCFemale-only10,82711,335
2AISCGender-Neutral9,52810,667
2AISTFemale-only5,5985,598
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7605,384
1AIGeneralFemale-only43,02447,164
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,85741,859
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4452,445
1AIGEN-EWSFemale-only7,0797,079
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,2186,808
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only19,55720,026
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,27416,711
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1491,149
1AISCFemale-only10,44710,468
1AISCGender-Neutral8,0119,528
1AISTFemale-only4,2954,295
1AISTGender-Neutral4,5854,972

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only48,03853,032
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,33044,651
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6233,623
6AIGEN-EWSFemale-only8,0838,083
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,2436,877
6AIOBC-NCLFemale-only22,81523,310
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,76017,809
6AISCFemale-only11,16511,422
6AISCGender-Neutral10,24510,783
6AISTFemale-only5,3175,317
6AISTGender-Neutral4,7765,253
5AIGeneralFemale-only42,93446,661
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,55242,482
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6233,623
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only7,0487,048
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,1026,731
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only20,34921,060
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,39716,958
5AISCFemale-only10,52111,165
5AISCGender-Neutral10,04410,426
5AISTFemale-only5,1985,198
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7145,029
4AIGeneralFemale-only42,93446,661
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,55242,024
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6233,623
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only7,0487,048
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,1026,614
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only20,30120,560
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,39716,958
4AISCFemale-only10,52111,165
4AISCGender-Neutral10,04410,408
4AISTFemale-only5,1985,198
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7145,029
3AIGeneralFemale-only42,93446,231
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,55241,771
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6233,623
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only7,0487,048
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,8356,314
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only20,02820,349
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,39716,841
3AISCFemale-only10,52111,165
3AISCGender-Neutral10,04410,376
3AISTFemale-only5,1985,198
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7144,874
2AIGeneralFemale-only42,93446,231
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,55240,869
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9852,985
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only6,9676,967
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,8356,243
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only19,83520,301
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,39716,540
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7391,739
2AISCFemale-only10,52111,112
2AISCGender-Neutral9,51310,043
2AISTFemale-only5,0645,064
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6734,817

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only4
AIGeneralGender-Neutral19
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSFemale-only1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCFemale-only2
AISCGender-Neutral6
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTFemale-only1
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Indian Institute of Information Technology, Vadodara International Campus Diu (IIITVICD)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 41,100, closing rank 50,829.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Indian Institute of Information Technology, Vadodara International Campus Diu (IIITVICD)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.