Skip to content

Aeronautical Engineering at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 411O
Madhya Pradesh
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI558,38590,416

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,38590,416
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,72315,484
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,23939,444
5AISCGender-Neutral8,94615,765
5AISTGender-Neutral5,4466,453
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,33185,864
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,08514,828
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,88235,114
4AISCGender-Neutral8,94615,159
4AISTGender-Neutral5,4466,453
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,33184,087
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,08514,312
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,40233,331
3AISCGender-Neutral8,94615,159
3AISTGender-Neutral5,4466,453
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,33177,741
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,10413,514
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,78830,902
2AISCGender-Neutral8,94614,226
2AISTGender-Neutral5,4466,453
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,54665,926
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,71112,095
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,78727,659
1AISCGender-Neutral8,94612,922
1AISTGender-Neutral3,0265,681

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,35985,638
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,48713,976
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,15133,365
6AISCGender-Neutral10,15013,859
6AISTGender-Neutral4,5697,101
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,35976,809
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93813,163
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,83730,912
5AISCGender-Neutral10,15013,526
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5697,101
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,35976,270
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93813,119
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,83730,022
4AISCGender-Neutral10,15013,216
4AISTGender-Neutral4,5696,895
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,35975,913
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93812,364
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,83728,513
3AISCGender-Neutral10,15012,980
3AISTGender-Neutral4,5696,808
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,35970,172
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,57111,630
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,18327,067
2AISCGender-Neutral10,15012,801
2AISTGender-Neutral4,5696,703

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,30376,456
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,76714,227
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,14429,074
5AISCGender-Neutral5,34711,160
5AISTGender-Neutral1,2125,909
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,30372,584
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,46813,607
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,68527,757
4AISCGender-Neutral5,3479,978
4AISTGender-Neutral1,2125,909
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,30371,514
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,46813,304
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,68526,315
3AISCGender-Neutral5,3479,978
3AISTGender-Neutral1,2125,676
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,30366,348
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,41812,907
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,93724,525
2AISCGender-Neutral5,3479,594
2AISTGender-Neutral1,2125,563
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral19,30958,848
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,69310,899
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,93721,720
1AISCGender-Neutral5,3478,752
1AISTGender-Neutral1,2124,624

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,21271,881
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,36613,348
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,02528,872
6AISCGender-Neutral10,64012,680
6AISTGender-Neutral3,8315,476
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,21270,001
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,60212,872
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,02527,345
5AISCGender-Neutral10,21312,553
5AISTGender-Neutral3,8315,476
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,21267,703
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,60212,562
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,24625,399
4AISCGender-Neutral10,21312,316
4AISTGender-Neutral3,8315,476
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,21263,058
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,56112,065
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,20323,340
3AISCGender-Neutral10,21311,715
3AISTGender-Neutral3,8315,476

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral5

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Aeronautical Engineering closing rank at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 58,385, closing rank 90,416.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Aeronautical Engineering at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.