Skip to content

Dairy Engineering at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 411P
Madhya Pradesh
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI51,21,5871,26,994

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,21,5871,26,994
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,37019,714
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral42,48743,907
5AISCGender-Neutral17,43918,182
5AISTGender-Neutral8,9789,157
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral96,3161,18,826
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,01318,345
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,40941,535
4AISCGender-Neutral17,42817,751
4AISTGender-Neutral8,6868,798
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral96,3161,11,758
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,99217,209
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,94238,820
3AISCGender-Neutral17,04917,263
3AISTGender-Neutral8,3068,575
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral95,5881,03,050
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,93516,319
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,27735,930
2AISCGender-Neutral15,92116,594
2AISTGender-Neutral7,8058,069
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral81,54390,886
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,92014,564
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,67132,331
1AISCGender-Neutral14,06515,304
1AISTGender-Neutral7,1807,224

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,12,4421,25,047
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,04218,139
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,98441,486
6AISCGender-Neutral14,54217,544
6AISTGender-Neutral8,0148,371
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral94,7711,17,845
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,97617,158
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,59139,742
5AISCGender-Neutral14,54216,794
5AISTGender-Neutral7,9358,032
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral89,1621,09,171
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,79816,462
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,72637,664
4AISCGender-Neutral11,73916,343
4AISTGender-Neutral7,7427,931
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral89,1621,03,330
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,94915,488
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,25336,083
3AISCGender-Neutral11,73915,937
3AISTGender-Neutral7,4117,505
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral88,52596,555
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,79114,744
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,74933,635
2AISCGender-Neutral11,73915,385
2AISTGender-Neutral6,9057,270

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,8561,10,311
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,35118,770
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,99738,701
5AISCGender-Neutral14,05117,043
5AISTGender-Neutral7,6608,143
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,8561,05,594
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,51417,722
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,13036,770
4AISCGender-Neutral14,05116,211
4AISTGender-Neutral7,6607,901
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,85697,475
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,66416,834
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,64934,864
3AISCGender-Neutral14,05115,743
3AISTGender-Neutral7,3877,545
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,85691,779
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,25115,637
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,10931,760
2AISCGender-Neutral13,62414,786
2AISTGender-Neutral6,9517,141
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,78983,595
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,76814,341
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,89428,888
1AISCGender-Neutral13,25813,730
1AISTGender-Neutral6,3796,691

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral92,4871,01,252
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,56516,822
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,02033,678
6AISCGender-Neutral13,94815,682
6AISTGender-Neutral6,6947,888
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,95395,421
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,68015,800
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,32631,965
5AISCGender-Neutral13,94814,916
5AISTGender-Neutral6,6947,392
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,95390,012
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,74515,091
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,05029,500
4AISCGender-Neutral13,67914,192
4AISTGender-Neutral6,6947,007
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,95385,477
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,04814,348
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,89727,487
3AISCGender-Neutral12,90713,523
3AISTGender-Neutral6,5156,694

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral5

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Dairy Engineering closing rank at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 1,21,587, closing rank 1,26,994.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Dairy Engineering at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.