Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4114
Madhya Pradesh
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI572,3741,02,719

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,3741,02,719
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,51616,594
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,74739,836
5AISCGender-Neutral14,36117,259
5AISTGender-Neutral7,4608,740
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,37495,632
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,97215,357
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,53937,032
4AISCGender-Neutral9,25116,484
4AISTGender-Neutral7,4608,176
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,37490,127
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,38514,709
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,86534,300
3AISCGender-Neutral9,25116,239
3AISTGender-Neutral7,2477,853
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,48185,053
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,82913,920
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,71332,031
2AISCGender-Neutral9,25114,849
2AISTGender-Neutral7,1107,464
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,80075,784
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,33112,137
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,45328,528
1AISCGender-Neutral9,25113,664
1AISTGender-Neutral6,4267,064

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral71,18187,468
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,31514,259
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,17533,133
6AISCGender-Neutral13,63014,904
6AISTGender-Neutral7,0107,695
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,29580,611
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,62013,315
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,35930,590
5AISCGender-Neutral13,63014,563
5AISTGender-Neutral6,5347,435
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,29579,159
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,62012,932
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,77629,781
4AISCGender-Neutral13,37614,433
4AISTGender-Neutral6,5347,266
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,29577,625
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,62012,260
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,77628,700
3AISCGender-Neutral13,21613,948
3AISTGender-Neutral6,5347,010
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,72073,913
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,70211,742
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,77627,579
2AISCGender-Neutral12,09613,406
2AISTGender-Neutral6,1456,781

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,26978,073
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,60414,307
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,35029,078
5AISCGender-Neutral12,15714,526
5AISTGender-Neutral5,7017,408
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,26976,758
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,58313,620
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,76628,255
4AISCGender-Neutral12,15714,277
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7017,150
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,26974,971
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,39613,172
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,19626,863
3AISCGender-Neutral12,15713,890
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7016,879
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,26970,423
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,59312,583
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,19625,275
2AISCGender-Neutral11,68713,362
2AISTGender-Neutral5,7016,392
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,13464,313
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,97711,329
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,49723,235
1AISCGender-Neutral10,81512,215
1AISTGender-Neutral5,1055,701

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,33579,917
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,29214,049
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,32729,027
6AISCGender-Neutral12,98114,716
6AISTGender-Neutral7,4637,596
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,33575,926
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,41413,346
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,89026,984
5AISCGender-Neutral12,98114,173
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9847,005
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,33573,111
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,34012,688
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,27525,897
4AISCGender-Neutral12,98113,702
4AISTGender-Neutral5,9846,502
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,33570,576
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,51911,946
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,63024,786
3AISCGender-Neutral12,29212,888
3AISTGender-Neutral5,9846,350

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral5

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 72,374, closing rank 1,02,719.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.