Skip to content

Civil Engineering at Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-Ahmedabad

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4109
Gujarat
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI561,39683,872

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,39683,872
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0593,059
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,75313,043
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,09531,320
5AISCGender-Neutral9,55413,370
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7705,626
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,95476,613
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0593,059
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,93212,438
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,19730,540
4AISCGender-Neutral9,55413,370
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7705,626
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,95475,207
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0593,059
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,93212,360
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,83629,673
3AISCGender-Neutral9,55413,277
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7705,626
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,95472,377
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0593,059
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93911,129
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,83628,906
2AISCGender-Neutral9,55412,913
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7705,405
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,27364,468
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1342,134
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,80010,176
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,59624,318
1AISCGender-Neutral9,55411,511
1AISTGender-Neutral4,1445,023

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,34983,677
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,44913,021
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,27929,851
6AISCGender-Neutral12,31614,414
6AISTGender-Neutral3,8995,394
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,34974,198
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93012,151
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,96427,279
5AISCGender-Neutral12,11813,927
5AISTGender-Neutral3,8995,394
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,34973,764
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93012,008
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,96427,010
4AISCGender-Neutral12,11813,927
4AISTGender-Neutral3,8995,394
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,34973,722
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93012,008
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,96426,806
3AISCGender-Neutral12,11813,520
3AISTGender-Neutral3,8995,394
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,34970,213
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3363,336
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,24911,093
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,54425,378
2AISCGender-Neutral9,90112,863
2AISTGender-Neutral3,8995,095

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,78371,301
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8422,842
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,70911,853
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,36524,082
5AISCGender-Neutral10,58212,726
5AISTGender-Neutral4,0774,607
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,83868,404
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8422,842
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,19811,435
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,93423,283
4AISCGender-Neutral10,58212,628
4AISTGender-Neutral4,0774,607
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,83867,836
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8422,842
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,19811,398
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,75023,218
3AISCGender-Neutral10,58212,510
3AISTGender-Neutral4,0774,607
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,83862,300
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8422,842
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,36411,198
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,56523,111
2AISCGender-Neutral10,58212,042
2AISTGender-Neutral4,0774,607
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,05054,983
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8422,842
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,54810,216
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,90121,010
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4251,425
1AISCGender-Neutral9,14211,196
1AISTGender-Neutral3,2964,077

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,70063,664
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,96311,234
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,69322,637
6AISCGender-Neutral8,71611,854
6AISTGender-Neutral2,9324,250
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,65162,233
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,37710,693
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,55521,743
5AISCGender-Neutral8,71611,854
5AISTGender-Neutral2,9324,204
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,65161,830
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,24110,458
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,55521,646
4AISCGender-Neutral8,71611,854
4AISTGender-Neutral2,9324,204
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,65160,091
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,08810,377
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,55521,181
3AISCGender-Neutral8,71611,058
3AISTGender-Neutral2,9324,204
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,13258,018
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,5039,980
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,55521,033
2AISCGender-Neutral8,4289,893
2AISTGender-Neutral2,9324,136

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,09463,864
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,81210,099
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,73221,263
6AISCGender-Neutral10,17311,101
6AISTGender-Neutral3,7024,601
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,11061,939
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1309,458
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,10820,114
5AISCGender-Neutral10,17311,101
5AISTGender-Neutral3,7024,601
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,11061,062
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1309,458
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,10819,745
4AISCGender-Neutral10,17311,101
4AISTGender-Neutral3,7024,601
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,11059,743
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8329,130
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,25018,981
3AISCGender-Neutral10,17310,957
3AISTGender-Neutral3,7024,398
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,75256,837
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3478,610
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,36018,693
2AISCGender-Neutral9,06210,549
2AISTGender-Neutral3,7024,387

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral21
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AISCGender-Neutral8
AISTGender-Neutral3
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Civil Engineering closing rank at Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-Ahmedabad?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 61,396, closing rank 83,872.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Civil Engineering at Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-Ahmedabad?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.