Skip to content

Mechanical Engineering at Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-Ahmedabad

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4125
Gujarat
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI542,89771,219

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,89771,219
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4824,482
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,65411,163
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,79630,540
5AISCGender-Neutral11,60613,987
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9256,814
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,70468,962
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4824,482
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,39611,129
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,63929,335
4AISCGender-Neutral11,60613,533
4AISTGender-Neutral5,9256,814
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,70466,091
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4824,482
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,39610,976
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,63927,218
3AISCGender-Neutral11,60613,533
3AISTGender-Neutral5,9256,514
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,70464,204
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4824,482
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,68710,054
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,63926,218
2AISCGender-Neutral11,60613,277
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6356,511
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,70456,755
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,3294,329
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,3209,687
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,63923,155
1AISCGender-Neutral7,66211,745
1AISTGender-Neutral3,4325,549

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,00267,544
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,24911,034
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,42925,721
6AISCGender-Neutral11,96713,177
6AISTGender-Neutral5,1556,278
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,00265,199
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,49310,652
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,40324,234
5AISCGender-Neutral11,96713,074
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1556,090
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,00265,199
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,49310,591
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,40324,234
4AISCGender-Neutral11,96713,074
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1556,090
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,00264,960
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,49310,423
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,40324,234
3AISCGender-Neutral11,96712,873
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1555,833
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,00262,657
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9133,913
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,9309,753
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,73522,867
2AISCGender-Neutral11,82312,564
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8745,511

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,26660,156
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6212,621
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,21610,892
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,23123,192
5AISCGender-Neutral11,50312,948
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1805,847
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,81259,138
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6212,621
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,68710,547
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,23122,293
4AISCGender-Neutral11,50311,948
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1805,847
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,81257,225
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6212,621
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,54810,220
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,23122,025
3AISCGender-Neutral11,50311,860
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1805,847
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,81254,993
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6212,621
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,26210,216
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,72421,261
2AISCGender-Neutral10,29111,625
2AISTGender-Neutral5,0065,180
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,81250,785
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6212,621
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,6388,951
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,72420,205
1AISCGender-Neutral9,90710,482
1AISTGender-Neutral4,2374,241

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,57859,939
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,94510,753
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,47223,216
6AISCGender-Neutral11,56212,285
6AISTGender-Neutral2,0365,672
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,22657,951
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,60110,398
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,89321,961
5AISCGender-Neutral11,53212,197
5AISTGender-Neutral2,0365,544
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,22657,153
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,44010,219
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,89321,558
4AISCGender-Neutral11,53211,684
4AISTGender-Neutral2,0365,544
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,87455,944
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,44010,219
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,89320,785
3AISCGender-Neutral10,72211,562
3AISTGender-Neutral2,0365,301
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,87454,159
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,3749,595
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,89320,116
2AISCGender-Neutral10,22210,412
2AISTGender-Neutral2,0364,992

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,26263,351
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4489,686
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,92620,116
6AISCGender-Neutral10,36911,192
6AISTGender-Neutral3,1604,556
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,70958,598
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,6109,137
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,47018,892
5AISCGender-Neutral9,38811,019
5AISTGender-Neutral3,1604,556
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,26357,778
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,6109,137
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,47018,571
4AISCGender-Neutral9,38811,019
4AISTGender-Neutral3,1604,556
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,26356,386
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3618,782
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,09218,281
3AISCGender-Neutral9,38810,751
3AISTGender-Neutral3,1604,556
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,26353,889
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,0018,213
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,53117,965
2AISCGender-Neutral9,35810,450
2AISTGender-Neutral3,1604,476

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral19
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral6
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering closing rank at Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-Ahmedabad?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 42,897, closing rank 71,219.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mechanical Engineering at Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-Ahmedabad?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.