Skip to content

Electrical Engineering at Islamic University of Science and Technology Kashmir

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4111
Jammu & Kashmir
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI51,07,4111,12,513
HS51,45,2842,85,476

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,07,4111,12,513
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,45,2842,85,476
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,19917,258
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,38640,203
5AISCGender-Neutral17,33417,470
5HSSCGender-Neutral42,95643,417
5AISTGender-Neutral8,5078,770
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,05512,315
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,02,9851,08,353
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,45,2842,48,547
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,65716,760
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,68937,962
4AISCGender-Neutral16,90917,146
4HSSCGender-Neutral42,95643,417
4AISTGender-Neutral8,1398,460
4HSSTGender-Neutral8,50711,755
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral95,0781,01,127
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,45,2842,38,472
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,25615,787
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,32836,675
3AISCGender-Neutral16,00616,110
3HSSCGender-Neutral42,95643,417
3AISTGender-Neutral7,8058,105
3HSSTGender-Neutral8,50711,368
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,33093,682
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,45,2841,93,927
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,43214,654
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,37034,270
2AISCGender-Neutral14,59215,223
2HSSCGender-Neutral42,95643,315
2AISTGender-Neutral7,5007,786
2HSSTGender-Neutral8,29111,066
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,38882,453
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral1,15,1201,73,730
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,6214,621
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,57512,742
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,87329,366
1AISCGender-Neutral13,25613,997
1HSSCGender-Neutral32,90439,109
1AISTGender-Neutral6,1746,979
1HSSTGender-Neutral7,0879,055

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral14
HSGeneralGender-Neutral14
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7
AISCGender-Neutral3
HSSCGender-Neutral2
AISTGender-Neutral6
HSSTGender-Neutral6

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electrical Engineering closing rank at Islamic University of Science and Technology Kashmir?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 1,07,411, closing rank 1,12,513. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 1,45,284, closing rank 2,85,476.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electrical Engineering at Islamic University of Science and Technology Kashmir?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.