Skip to content

Civil Engineering at Mizoram University, Aizawl

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4109
Mizoram
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI572,2131,11,490

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,2131,11,490
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,98917,707
5AISCGender-Neutral11,81115,229
5AISTGender-Neutral4,6965,991
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,2131,04,433
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,53516,818
4AISCGender-Neutral11,81115,229
4AISTGender-Neutral3,6245,447
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,2131,00,649
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,71015,895
3AISCGender-Neutral11,81115,229
3AISTGender-Neutral3,6245,447
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,21393,875
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,7814,781
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,81914,993
2AISCGender-Neutral11,81114,496
2AISTGender-Neutral3,6245,447
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,07482,785
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6703,670
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,59013,092
1AISCGender-Neutral11,81113,211
1AISTGender-Neutral3,6245,116

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,6691,09,020
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,43916,473
6AISCGender-Neutral14,61816,109
6AISTGender-Neutral5,0836,669
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,6691,01,166
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,65915,788
5AISCGender-Neutral14,61815,507
5AISTGender-Neutral5,0836,669
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,66997,098
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,25515,318
4AISCGender-Neutral14,61815,426
4AISTGender-Neutral5,0836,669
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,66994,196
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,46713,776
3AISCGender-Neutral14,61815,154
3AISTGender-Neutral5,0836,468
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,66988,182
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,06013,155
2AISCGender-Neutral13,37114,353
2AISTGender-Neutral5,0836,269

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral85,43197,624
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,24116,406
5AISCGender-Neutral14,31315,550
5AISTGender-Neutral4,2216,172
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral85,43191,633
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,04516,056
4AISCGender-Neutral14,31314,742
4AISTGender-Neutral4,2216,172
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,99188,603
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,03115,655
3AISCGender-Neutral14,01214,317
3AISTGender-Neutral4,2216,172
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,01483,133
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,39214,442
2AISCGender-Neutral14,01214,186
2AISTGender-Neutral4,2216,230
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,49175,674
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2464,246
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,77713,245
1AISCGender-Neutral11,68613,238
1AISTGender-Neutral4,2215,284

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,49786,514
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,65014,751
6AISCGender-Neutral12,44113,729
6AISTGender-Neutral5,4216,639
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,71181,845
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,22814,237
5AISCGender-Neutral12,44113,583
5AISTGender-Neutral5,4216,205
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,71177,328
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,69213,780
4AISCGender-Neutral12,44113,277
4AISTGender-Neutral5,2885,913
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,71174,625
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,82912,926
3AISCGender-Neutral12,44112,507
3AISTGender-Neutral5,2885,653

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,64786,902
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,03113,253
6AISCGender-Neutral11,09712,329
6AISTGender-Neutral3,5124,749
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,64783,119
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,65412,682
5AISCGender-Neutral11,09711,924
5AISTGender-Neutral3,5124,749
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,64779,135
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,11712,130
4AISCGender-Neutral11,09711,924
4AISTGender-Neutral3,5124,749
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,64775,562
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,03011,352
3AISCGender-Neutral11,09711,924
3AISTGender-Neutral3,5124,749
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,37071,416
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,48110,682
2AISCGender-Neutral11,09711,251
2AISTGender-Neutral3,5124,428

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral7
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Civil Engineering closing rank at Mizoram University, Aizawl?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 72,213, closing rank 1,11,490.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Civil Engineering at Mizoram University, Aizawl?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.