Skip to content

Computer Engineering at Mizoram University, Aizawl

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4151
Mizoram
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI568,96681,646

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,96681,646
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,60513,293
5AISCGender-Neutral14,27115,217
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1717,087
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,86778,507
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2414,241
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,24512,605
4AISCGender-Neutral14,27115,217
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1717,008
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,86776,277
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2414,241
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,69811,754
3AISCGender-Neutral14,27115,126
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1717,008
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,86776,277
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2414,241
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,69811,754
2AISCGender-Neutral13,89214,271
2AISTGender-Neutral5,1716,797
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,86768,966
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5873,587
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,67511,068
1AISCGender-Neutral10,30412,595
1AISTGender-Neutral5,1715,906

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,28575,540
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,12111,313
6AISCGender-Neutral12,69813,072
6AISTGender-Neutral5,1577,196
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,37671,766
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,12111,313
5AISCGender-Neutral12,69812,775
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1576,624
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,37670,898
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,12111,313
4AISCGender-Neutral11,60412,721
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1576,623
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,37669,519
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,12111,163
3AISCGender-Neutral11,60412,721
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1576,623
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,37665,396
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,06911,098
2AISCGender-Neutral11,60412,569
2AISTGender-Neutral5,1576,568

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,24968,816
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,34312,743
5AISCGender-Neutral9,99211,551
5AISTGender-Neutral5,6526,637
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,24967,924
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,34311,627
4AISCGender-Neutral9,99211,551
4AISTGender-Neutral5,6526,637
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,24966,767
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,06811,181
3AISCGender-Neutral9,99211,551
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6526,288
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,24959,336
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0293,029
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,80111,068
2AISCGender-Neutral9,99211,551
2AISTGender-Neutral5,2036,155
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,24952,571
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9222,922
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,2559,740
1AISCGender-Neutral9,42710,455
1AISTGender-Neutral5,0275,337

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,90966,981
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7862,786
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,11611,117
6AISCGender-Neutral10,73711,203
6AISTGender-Neutral5,7986,378
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,21764,263
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7862,786
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,04711,116
5AISCGender-Neutral10,73711,203
5AISTGender-Neutral5,7986,245
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,63761,852
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7862,786
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,17010,773
4AISCGender-Neutral10,73711,203
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7986,215
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,63759,691
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7862,786
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,7339,839
3AISCGender-Neutral10,73710,771
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7986,006

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,16662,650
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,2249,249
6AISCGender-Neutral10,74610,960
6AISTGender-Neutral4,5665,201
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,16659,115
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,6998,961
5AISCGender-Neutral7,94510,708
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5665,112
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,16657,588
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,6428,699
4AISCGender-Neutral7,94510,488
4AISTGender-Neutral4,5665,102
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,16656,878
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4328,642
3AISCGender-Neutral7,94510,145
3AISTGender-Neutral4,5475,075
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,16652,604
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4328,456
2AISCGender-Neutral7,9459,112
2AISTGender-Neutral4,5475,058

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral7
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Engineering closing rank at Mizoram University, Aizawl?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 68,966, closing rank 81,646.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Engineering at Mizoram University, Aizawl?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.