Skip to content

Electrical Engineering at Mizoram University, Aizawl

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4111
Mizoram
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI51,00,2271,06,124

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,00,2271,06,124
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,64516,810
5AISCGender-Neutral16,11016,440
5AISTGender-Neutral5,6317,412
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,20498,621
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,07216,210
4AISCGender-Neutral15,65516,260
4AISTGender-Neutral5,6317,412
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,20495,738
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,87515,015
3AISCGender-Neutral15,65515,950
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6317,412
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,46387,276
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,43513,459
2AISCGender-Neutral14,51315,238
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6317,165
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,79179,519
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5993,599
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,92012,119
1AISCGender-Neutral13,35213,479
1AISTGender-Neutral5,6316,742

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,48789,909
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,90113,693
6AISCGender-Neutral11,98413,448
6AISTGender-Neutral6,1707,016
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,48787,655
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,90113,693
5AISCGender-Neutral11,98413,103
5AISTGender-Neutral6,1706,950
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,48786,406
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,90113,315
4AISCGender-Neutral9,69313,072
4AISTGender-Neutral6,1706,841
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,48782,336
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,98312,647
3AISCGender-Neutral9,69313,072
3AISTGender-Neutral6,1706,536
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,21878,281
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,17011,983
2AISCGender-Neutral9,69312,570
2AISTGender-Neutral4,9926,058

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,04584,299
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,55315,028
5AISCGender-Neutral12,78314,314
5AISTGender-Neutral5,5136,756
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,04582,012
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,13214,388
4AISCGender-Neutral12,33413,878
4AISTGender-Neutral5,5136,633
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,04575,809
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,47613,564
3AISCGender-Neutral12,33413,707
3AISTGender-Neutral5,5136,633
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,04574,487
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,46912,592
2AISCGender-Neutral12,33413,227
2AISTGender-Neutral5,2626,434
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,02364,266
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,7333,733
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,35511,483
1AISCGender-Neutral9,40111,304
1AISTGender-Neutral3,1995,083

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,19482,713
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,71014,232
6AISCGender-Neutral13,17313,817
6AISTGender-Neutral3,3747,002
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,19478,999
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,71013,792
5AISCGender-Neutral12,90713,180
5AISTGender-Neutral3,3746,639
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,19477,411
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,83113,402
4AISCGender-Neutral12,90713,180
4AISTGender-Neutral3,3746,639
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,22372,523
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,43912,610
3AISCGender-Neutral12,47212,778
3AISTGender-Neutral3,3746,146

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,97176,120
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,36211,518
6AISCGender-Neutral10,98511,951
6AISTGender-Neutral4,6635,763
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,97174,036
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,03811,247
5AISCGender-Neutral10,98511,951
5AISTGender-Neutral4,6635,644
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,97171,773
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,70210,772
4AISCGender-Neutral10,98511,951
4AISTGender-Neutral4,6635,606
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,97169,181
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,27010,702
3AISCGender-Neutral10,98511,540
3AISTGender-Neutral4,6635,306
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,87863,269
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,8149,935
2AISCGender-Neutral10,57810,985
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6635,044

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral7
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electrical Engineering closing rank at Mizoram University, Aizawl?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 1,00,227, closing rank 1,06,124.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electrical Engineering at Mizoram University, Aizawl?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.