Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Mizoram University, Aizawl

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4114
Mizoram
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI573,55698,953

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,55698,953
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,10916,236
5AISCGender-Neutral15,76116,439
5AISTGender-Neutral7,4648,773
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral71,38987,282
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,32915,282
4AISCGender-Neutral15,76116,239
4AISTGender-Neutral6,0457,464
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral71,38986,633
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,32914,396
3AISCGender-Neutral14,18215,656
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0457,464
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral71,38983,724
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,78713,723
2AISCGender-Neutral13,15714,182
2AISTGender-Neutral6,0457,158
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,66872,314
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9763,976
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,21511,495
1AISCGender-Neutral11,99713,164
1AISTGender-Neutral6,0456,329

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,56486,262
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,44712,784
6AISCGender-Neutral13,23713,258
6AISTGender-Neutral6,6187,128
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,17781,072
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,18712,447
5AISCGender-Neutral12,99813,245
5AISTGender-Neutral6,4936,876
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,17780,792
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,18712,447
4AISCGender-Neutral12,99813,245
4AISTGender-Neutral6,4936,876
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,17780,160
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,86811,994
3AISCGender-Neutral12,99813,245
3AISTGender-Neutral6,4936,838
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,17773,543
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,20811,687
2AISCGender-Neutral12,99813,094
2AISTGender-Neutral6,4646,609

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,99179,337
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,17914,423
5AISCGender-Neutral14,01814,436
5AISTGender-Neutral6,5357,405
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,30375,755
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,47113,331
4AISCGender-Neutral13,91714,012
4AISTGender-Neutral6,2726,951
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,30374,581
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,47112,937
3AISCGender-Neutral13,25813,723
3AISTGender-Neutral6,2726,767
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,97869,646
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,23612,471
2AISCGender-Neutral12,50513,258
2AISTGender-Neutral6,2726,361
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,76964,522
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3963,396
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,51710,869
1AISCGender-Neutral10,71011,443
1AISTGender-Neutral5,2415,724

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,69577,715
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,67513,315
6AISCGender-Neutral11,47512,312
6AISTGender-Neutral6,1556,993
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,69576,411
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,59912,675
5AISCGender-Neutral11,47512,062
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1916,384
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,06074,381
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,43912,462
4AISCGender-Neutral11,47512,062
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1916,379
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,06069,733
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,77511,907
3AISCGender-Neutral11,47511,981
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1916,091

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,61970,758
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,34510,376
6AISCGender-Neutral12,04612,098
6AISTGender-Neutral5,3565,824
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,61969,260
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,14510,344
5AISCGender-Neutral9,98311,808
5AISTGender-Neutral5,3425,599
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,61967,344
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,14510,228
4AISCGender-Neutral9,98311,705
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7945,400
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,61963,952
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,02310,145
3AISCGender-Neutral9,98310,960
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7945,400
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,61960,701
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4869,688
2AISCGender-Neutral9,63410,273
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7945,156

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral7
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Mizoram University, Aizawl?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 73,556, closing rank 98,953.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Mizoram University, Aizawl?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.