Skip to content

Information Technology at Mizoram University, Aizawl

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4146
Mizoram
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI555,91991,673

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,91991,673
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,11615,606
5AISCGender-Neutral13,22915,461
5AISTGender-Neutral7,4428,246
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,91990,211
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,11614,803
4AISCGender-Neutral13,22913,990
4AISTGender-Neutral7,0877,872
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,91989,444
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,96414,116
3AISCGender-Neutral13,22913,990
3AISTGender-Neutral7,0877,550
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,91983,437
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,60512,745
2AISCGender-Neutral13,22913,990
2AISTGender-Neutral7,0087,442
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,91972,715
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6333,633
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,99411,754
1AISCGender-Neutral9,64712,745
1AISTGender-Neutral5,9226,931

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,61681,999
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,51712,654
6AISCGender-Neutral12,62813,968
6AISTGender-Neutral6,2407,187
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,61675,533
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,74112,374
5AISCGender-Neutral11,72812,631
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9336,901
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,61673,686
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,74112,374
4AISCGender-Neutral11,72812,631
4AISTGender-Neutral5,9336,901
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,61673,665
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,74111,830
3AISCGender-Neutral11,72812,631
3AISTGender-Neutral5,9336,777
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,61669,519
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5053,505
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,14910,741
2AISCGender-Neutral11,72812,631
2AISTGender-Neutral5,9336,497

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,07671,045
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,77312,822
5AISCGender-Neutral12,06912,636
5AISTGender-Neutral7,2577,364
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,90967,630
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,67712,191
4AISCGender-Neutral12,06912,610
4AISTGender-Neutral5,4547,234
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,90967,630
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,34311,677
3AISCGender-Neutral12,06912,590
3AISTGender-Neutral5,4546,637
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,90963,930
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4923,492
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,34311,615
2AISCGender-Neutral12,06912,590
2AISTGender-Neutral5,4546,302
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,95560,076
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0343,034
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,90010,000
1AISCGender-Neutral10,32411,106
1AISTGender-Neutral5,2425,799

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,01871,387
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,12812,280
6AISCGender-Neutral12,52512,907
6AISTGender-Neutral4,2636,608
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,63567,554
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,46011,653
5AISCGender-Neutral11,01612,484
5AISTGender-Neutral4,2636,378
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,63565,189
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,21811,243
4AISCGender-Neutral11,01612,288
4AISTGender-Neutral4,2636,168
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,63563,839
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,87910,890
3AISCGender-Neutral11,01611,568
3AISTGender-Neutral4,2635,963

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,12865,057
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,7489,879
6AISCGender-Neutral8,70910,968
6AISTGender-Neutral5,1285,342
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,12858,243
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0209,390
5AISCGender-Neutral8,70910,712
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5855,237
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,12857,772
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0209,309
4AISCGender-Neutral8,70910,712
4AISTGender-Neutral4,5855,221
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,10356,483
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,6999,020
3AISCGender-Neutral8,70910,303
3AISTGender-Neutral4,5855,207
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,10354,212
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,0538,699
2AISCGender-Neutral8,70910,169
2AISTGender-Neutral4,5855,128

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral7
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Information Technology closing rank at Mizoram University, Aizawl?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 55,919, closing rank 91,673.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Information Technology at Mizoram University, Aizawl?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.