Skip to content

Production and Industrial Engineering at National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Ranchi

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4136
Jharkhand
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI568,24088,846

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only84,66789,804
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,24088,846
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only17,13617,136
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,55915,019
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only30,35236,198
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,65934,452
5AISCFemale-only13,60414,760
5AISCGender-Neutral12,23514,778
5AISTFemale-only8,7948,794
5AISTGender-Neutral4,6427,817
4AIGeneralFemale-only72,99586,585
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,87685,493
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,25613,256
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,55914,244
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only30,35235,689
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,58133,208
4AISCFemale-only13,60414,760
4AISCGender-Neutral12,23514,688
4AISTFemale-only8,1558,155
4AISTGender-Neutral4,6427,817
3AIGeneralFemale-only72,99584,667
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,87682,573
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,25613,256
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,84713,831
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only30,35234,775
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,45332,708
3AISCFemale-only13,03413,604
3AISCGender-Neutral12,23514,688
3AISTFemale-only7,8727,872
3AISTGender-Neutral4,6427,817
2AIGeneralFemale-only72,99584,667
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,87680,141
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,22613,226
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,23213,256
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only28,67530,352
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,89430,659
2AISCFemale-only13,03413,347
2AISCGender-Neutral12,23513,418
2AISTFemale-only7,6477,647
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6427,697
1AIGeneralFemale-only72,99579,985
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,85272,896
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9433,943
1AIGEN-EWSFemale-only12,37912,379
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,18512,232
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only26,67328,265
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,33027,273
1AISCFemale-only13,03413,282
1AISCGender-Neutral8,08912,582
1AISTFemale-only6,4666,466
1AISTGender-Neutral4,6426,964

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only73,80186,720
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,38785,868
6AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,07013,070
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,22513,888
6AIOBC-NCLFemale-only28,84233,143
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,22234,286
6AISCFemale-only13,48113,988
6AISCGender-Neutral13,31115,726
6AISTFemale-only6,5976,597
6AISTGender-Neutral6,0677,060
5AIGeneralFemale-only73,80185,787
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,38780,329
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,07013,070
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,84513,498
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only28,84233,143
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,02432,365
5AISCFemale-only13,48113,696
5AISCGender-Neutral12,36314,753
5AISTFemale-only6,2446,244
5AISTGender-Neutral6,0677,041
4AIGeneralFemale-only73,80185,787
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,38779,525
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,07013,070
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,44913,225
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only28,84232,714
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,05232,127
4AISCFemale-only13,48113,696
4AISCGender-Neutral11,91614,323
4AISTFemale-only6,2446,244
4AISTGender-Neutral6,0677,041
3AIGeneralFemale-only73,80184,554
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,38779,054
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,07013,070
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,44912,978
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only28,84231,625
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,05231,249
3AISCFemale-only13,48113,696
3AISCGender-Neutral11,91614,135
3AISTFemale-only6,2446,244
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0676,597
2AIGeneralFemale-only73,80182,083
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,38776,508
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,73811,738
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,99511,845
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only26,55129,324
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,05228,359
2AISCFemale-only13,48113,696
2AISCGender-Neutral11,91613,988
2AISTFemale-only6,2446,244
2AISTGender-Neutral6,0676,330

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only71,98679,577
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,91577,460
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only14,25614,256
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,91014,739
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only28,42833,284
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,08731,537
5AISCFemale-only13,21514,899
5AISCGender-Neutral10,89814,601
5AISTFemale-only5,6165,616
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9176,362
4AIGeneralFemale-only55,14676,781
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,91575,957
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only12,86312,863
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,80914,150
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,24529,690
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,08730,543
4AISCFemale-only11,58313,215
4AISCGender-Neutral10,89814,601
4AISTFemale-only5,6165,616
4AISTGender-Neutral3,1126,146
3AIGeneralFemale-only55,14675,715
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,91575,637
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only12,86312,863
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,80913,639
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,24529,410
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,47128,728
3AISCFemale-only11,58313,215
3AISCGender-Neutral10,89814,290
3AISTFemale-only5,6165,616
3AISTGender-Neutral3,1125,917
2AIGeneralFemale-only55,14675,715
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,37771,458
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only12,86312,863
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,90212,785
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,24528,428
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,02526,379
2AISCFemale-only11,58313,215
2AISCGender-Neutral10,89813,522
2AISTFemale-only5,6165,616
2AISTGender-Neutral3,1125,917
1AIGeneralFemale-only55,14670,643
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,37764,433
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4273,427
1AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,74611,746
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,48111,778
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only22,13923,187
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,09324,087
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8911,891
1AISCFemale-only9,57711,583
1AISCGender-Neutral10,35212,571
1AISTFemale-only5,1295,129
1AISTGender-Neutral3,1125,194

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only61,25573,243
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,48482,221
6AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,66813,668
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,17414,849
6AIOBC-NCLFemale-only26,26830,109
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,46129,831
6AISCFemale-only12,45015,411
6AISCGender-Neutral13,24215,049
6AISTFemale-only6,4856,485
6AISTGender-Neutral4,0357,391
5AIGeneralFemale-only61,25570,238
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,64978,345
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,66813,668
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,82313,474
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only24,28327,796
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,32928,372
5AISCFemale-only12,45014,941
5AISCGender-Neutral13,24214,315
5AISTFemale-only6,4856,485
5AISTGender-Neutral4,0357,203
4AIGeneralFemale-only61,25570,238
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,64976,998
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only13,59013,590
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,82313,420
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only24,28327,489
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,27327,216
4AISCFemale-only12,45013,971
4AISCGender-Neutral12,13813,884
4AISTFemale-only6,4856,485
4AISTGender-Neutral4,0356,378
3AIGeneralFemale-only61,25570,238
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,64974,027
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only12,43512,435
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,19412,823
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only22,74026,332
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,08426,035
3AISCFemale-only12,00312,450
3AISCGender-Neutral12,13813,132
3AISTFemale-only6,4746,474
3AISTGender-Neutral4,0355,811

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only64,22476,576
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,94477,581
6AIGEN-EWSFemale-only12,87712,877
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,66412,643
6AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,37728,575
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,48327,947
6AISCFemale-only13,86413,983
6AISCGender-Neutral10,42514,138
6AISTFemale-only5,4275,427
6AISTGender-Neutral3,6695,917
5AIGeneralFemale-only64,22475,214
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,33673,192
5AIGEN-EWSFemale-only12,53312,533
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,10412,493
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,37727,676
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,21826,456
5AISCFemale-only13,40913,654
5AISCGender-Neutral10,42513,461
5AISTFemale-only5,4275,427
5AISTGender-Neutral3,6695,917
4AIGeneralFemale-only64,22470,343
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,33671,447
4AIGEN-EWSFemale-only12,28212,282
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,76111,804
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only25,37725,727
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,21825,614
4AISCFemale-only12,41113,233
4AISCGender-Neutral10,42512,246
4AISTFemale-only5,4275,427
4AISTGender-Neutral3,6695,882
3AIGeneralFemale-only64,22470,343
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,06870,310
3AIGEN-EWSFemale-only12,28212,282
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,26711,369
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only23,01725,230
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,21824,483
3AISCFemale-only12,36012,411
3AISCGender-Neutral10,42511,987
3AISTFemale-only5,4275,427
3AISTGender-Neutral3,6695,682
2AIGeneralFemale-only63,55568,595
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,73167,403
2AIGEN-EWSFemale-only11,55211,552
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,87110,761
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only20,32722,550
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,30922,082
2AISCFemale-only10,98211,211
2AISCGender-Neutral10,42511,510
2AISTFemale-only4,8874,887
2AISTGender-Neutral3,6695,427

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only6
AIGeneralGender-Neutral22
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSFemale-only1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only4
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCFemale-only2
AISCGender-Neutral8
AISTFemale-only1
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Production and Industrial Engineering closing rank at National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Ranchi?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 68,240, closing rank 88,846.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Production and Industrial Engineering at National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Ranchi?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.