Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Aizawl

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 410W
Mizoram
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI566,23575,595

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,23575,595
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6383,638
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,87412,344
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,97327,473
5AISCGender-Neutral7,59612,314
5AISTGender-Neutral4,0926,116
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,32573,251
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6383,638
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,99412,297
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,97326,821
4AISCGender-Neutral7,59611,885
4AISTGender-Neutral4,0925,807
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,32573,251
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6383,638
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,99411,917
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,97326,821
3AISCGender-Neutral7,59611,885
3AISTGender-Neutral4,0925,807
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,32572,232
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9022,902
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93511,874
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,91424,973
2AISCGender-Neutral7,59611,697
2AISTGender-Neutral4,0925,181
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,33659,534
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4142,414
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8239,730
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,76222,018
1AISCGender-Neutral7,59610,798
1AISTGender-Neutral3,8804,092

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral12
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AISCGender-Neutral4
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) closing rank at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Aizawl?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 66,235, closing rank 75,595.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Aizawl?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.