Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things, Cyber Security including Block Chain Technology ) at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Ajmer (Rajasthan)

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 413K
Rajasthan
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI555,56573,128

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,56573,128
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,44012,090
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,43028,464
5AISCGender-Neutral8,19813,542
5AISTGender-Neutral4,9826,647
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,99568,877
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,74311,642
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,64427,025
4AISCGender-Neutral8,19813,140
4AISTGender-Neutral4,9826,647
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,99567,907
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,32711,177
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,52026,375
3AISCGender-Neutral8,19812,860
3AISTGender-Neutral4,9826,647
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,99566,102
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,8713,871
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,84510,633
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,73824,816
2AISCGender-Neutral8,19812,388
2AISTGender-Neutral4,9825,645
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,99557,736
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8601,860
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,5299,305
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,52622,644
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3471,347
1AISCGender-Neutral8,19810,759
1AISTGender-Neutral2,5144,968

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral34,96560,700
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4072,407
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,9659,409
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,22123,667
6AISCGender-Neutral6,76711,388
6AISTGender-Neutral1,6884,691
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral34,96557,217
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,1981,198
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3568,965
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,41022,319
5AISCGender-Neutral6,76711,269
5AISTGender-Neutral1,6884,546
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral34,96556,625
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,1981,198
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3568,965
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,41022,025
4AISCGender-Neutral6,76711,269
4AISTGender-Neutral1,6884,546
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral34,96556,533
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,1981,198
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3568,965
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,41021,699
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1771,177
3AISCGender-Neutral6,76711,246
3AISTGender-Neutral1,6884,546
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,19755,766
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,1981,198
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,9478,513
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,41020,967
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1771,177
2AISCGender-Neutral6,76710,669
2AISTGender-Neutral1,6884,412

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral8
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things, Cyber Security including Block Chain Technology ) closing rank at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Ajmer (Rajasthan)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 55,565, closing rank 73,128.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things, Cyber Security including Block Chain Technology ) at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Ajmer (Rajasthan)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.