Skip to content

B. Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering with minor in Wearable Electronics at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Gorakhpur (UP)

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 413M
Uttar Pradesh
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI555,69781,145

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,69781,145
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2963,296
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,74014,008
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,81932,775
5AISCGender-Neutral12,47015,375
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1317,885
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,33677,226
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2963,296
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,74212,453
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,81930,746
4AISCGender-Neutral12,47014,931
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1317,563
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,33676,163
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2963,296
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,65712,230
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,83030,109
3AISCGender-Neutral12,47014,236
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1317,322
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,33673,729
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2963,296
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,03411,742
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,67228,481
2AISCGender-Neutral12,47013,120
2AISTGender-Neutral5,1317,279
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,89265,325
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2963,296
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,05510,654
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,03025,166
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5431,543
1AISCGender-Neutral6,98812,472
1AISTGender-Neutral5,1315,958

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,87672,993
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9753,975
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,66311,699
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,67127,307
6AISCGender-Neutral12,03413,271
6AISTGender-Neutral6,0857,013
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,56571,080
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9753,975
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,14111,292
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,04225,678
5AISCGender-Neutral12,03412,863
5AISTGender-Neutral6,0856,644
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,56570,479
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9753,975
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,09010,804
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,04225,431
4AISCGender-Neutral12,03412,863
4AISTGender-Neutral6,0856,512
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,56569,777
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,9753,975
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,97110,730
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,77324,525
3AISCGender-Neutral11,26912,849
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0756,175
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,56564,073
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8012,801
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,92510,306
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,77324,352
2AISCGender-Neutral11,07912,092
2AISTGender-Neutral5,3756,085

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral8
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the B. Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering with minor in Wearable Electronics closing rank at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Gorakhpur (UP)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 55,697, closing rank 81,145.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for B. Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering with minor in Wearable Electronics at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Gorakhpur (UP)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.