Skip to content

B.Tech in CSE (AI and ML) at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Kohima

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 413J
Nagaland
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI544,99693,333

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,99693,333
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2043,204
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,35714,688
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,78035,586
5AISCGender-Neutral14,01715,270
5AISTGender-Neutral7,6627,822
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,99687,231
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2043,204
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,21214,527
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,90933,788
4AISCGender-Neutral14,01715,192
4AISTGender-Neutral7,6627,743
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,99685,936
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2043,204
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,07813,471
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,90932,326
3AISCGender-Neutral12,89914,303
3AISTGender-Neutral7,6627,743
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,99679,538
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2043,204
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,16412,966
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,38330,658
2AISCGender-Neutral12,89914,017
2AISTGender-Neutral6,9827,188
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,99670,051
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2043,204
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,68511,757
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,74227,651
1AISCGender-Neutral12,89912,980
1AISTGender-Neutral4,2775,280

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral12
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the B.Tech in CSE (AI and ML) closing rank at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Kohima?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 44,996, closing rank 93,333.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for B.Tech in CSE (AI and ML) at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Kohima?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.